Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Knox County, MO

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Knox County, MO real estate market currently shows 24 active listings, with 8 pending sales. Homes are averaging 122 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 122 days on market compared to 45 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 5.2% year-over-year, from $146,175 to $153,750.

Whether you are buying or selling in Knox County, MO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Knox County, MO and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 4,311  ·  Density: 4.5/mi²  ·  Median household income: $50,978

Typical home value: $96,420  ·  Homeownership: 85.9%

Included Areas

Baring: 63531

Edina: 63537

Hurdland: 63547

Knox City: 63446

Newark: 63458

Novelty: 63460

Rutledge: 63563

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
24
⇧ 14.3% vs 21 last year
Pending
8
33% pending ratio
Median Price
$153,750
⇧ 5.2% vs $146,175 last year
Average Price
$367,450
⇧ 110.4% vs $174,620 last year
Days on Market
122
⇧ 171.1% vs 45 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$95
⇧ 4.4% vs $91/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,456 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

12-Month Trends