Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Johnson County, TN real estate market currently shows 102 active listings, with 21 pending sales. Homes are averaging 44 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 6 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 44 days on market compared to 84 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 2.6% year-over-year, from $409,950 to $399,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in Johnson County, TN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 19,157 · Density: 31.4/mi² · Median household income: $46,918
Typical home value: $144,477 · Homeownership: 77.3%
Butler: 37640
Laurel Bloomery: 37680
Mountain City: 37683
Shady Valley: 37688
Trade: 37691
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.