Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Iron County, WI real estate market currently shows 29 active listings, with 10 pending sales. Homes are averaging 115 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 115 days on market compared to 112 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 1.7% year-over-year, from $284,875 to $279,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in Iron County, WI, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 5,995 · Density: 10.5/mi² · Median household income: $55,552
Typical home value: $146,661 · Homeownership: 82.1%
Germania: 54525
Hurley: 54534
Iron Belt: 54536
Mercer: 54547
Montreal: 54550
Saxon: 54559
Upson: 54565
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.