Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Henderson County, TX

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Henderson County, TX real estate market currently shows 956 active listings, with 163 pending sales. Homes are averaging 60 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 49 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 60 days on market compared to 63 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 6.4% year-over-year, from $349,950 to $372,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in Henderson County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Henderson County, TX and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 74,890  ·  Density: 70.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $61,115

Typical home value: $161,055  ·  Homeownership: 75%

Included Areas

Athens: 75751, 75752

Brownsboro: 75756

Chandler: 75758

Eustace: 75124

Larue: 75770

Mabank: 75156

Malakoff: 75148

Murchison: 75778

Poynor: 75782

Trinidad: 75163

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
956
⇩ 4.9% vs 1,005 last year
Pending
163
17% pending ratio
Median Price
$372,450
⇧ 6.4% vs $349,950 last year
Average Price
$645,674
⇩ 0.5% vs $649,005 last year
Days on Market
60
⇩ 4.8% vs 63 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$202
⇧ 0.5% vs $201/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,837 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇩ 5.7% vs 0.2% last year
Price Increased
0%
⇩ 23.5%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends