Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Fountain County, IN

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Fountain County, IN real estate market currently shows 68 active listings, with 32 pending sales. Homes are averaging 58 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 17 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 58 days on market compared to 36 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 30% year-over-year, from $192,250 to $250,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in Fountain County, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Fountain County, IN and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 18,847  ·  Density: 19.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $61,090

Typical home value: $131,863  ·  Homeownership: 76%

Included Areas

Attica: 47918

Covington: 47932

Hillsboro: 47949

Kingman: 47952

Mellott: 47958

Newtown: 47969

Veedersburg: 47987

Wallace: 47988

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
68
⇧ 33.3% vs 51 last year
Pending
32
47% pending ratio
Median Price
$250,000
⇧ 30% vs $192,250 last year
Average Price
$240,160
⇧ 1.3% vs $237,038 last year
Days on Market
58
⇧ 61.1% vs 36 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$117
⇩ 6.4% vs $125/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,796 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇧ 111.7% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends