Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Floyd County, GA

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Floyd County, GA real estate market currently shows 564 active listings, with 130 pending sales. Homes are averaging 68 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 74 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 68 days on market compared to 57 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 4.2% year-over-year, from $287,950 to $299,950.

Whether you are buying or selling in Floyd County, GA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Floyd County, GA and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 94,665  ·  Density: 89.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $56,567

Typical home value: $169,219  ·  Homeownership: 60.9%

Included Areas

Armuchee: 30105

Cave Spring: 30124

Coosa: 30129

Lindale: 30147

Mount Berry: 30149

South Rome: 30161

Maplewood Park: 30162

West Rome: 30164

Rome: 30165

Shannon: 30172

Silver Creek: 30173

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
564
⇧ 15.1% vs 490 last year
Pending
130
23% pending ratio
Median Price
$299,950
⇧ 4.2% vs $287,950 last year
Average Price
$389,104
⇧ 2.8% vs $378,382 last year
Days on Market
68
⇧ 19.3% vs 57 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$171
⇧ 2.4% vs $167/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,831 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇩ 3.3% vs 0.2% last year
Price Increased
0%
⇧ 41.3%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends