Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Dallas County, MO real estate market currently shows 83 active listings, with 19 pending sales. Homes are averaging 47 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 47 days on market compared to 73 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 3.4% year-over-year, from $289,950 to $299,675.
Whether you are buying or selling in Dallas County, MO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 15,843 · Density: 14.1/mi² · Median household income: $42,802
Typical home value: $142,603 · Homeownership: 74.6%
Buffalo: 65622
Elkland: 65644
Long Lane: 65590
Louisburg: 65685
Tunas: 65764
Urbana: 65767
Windyville: 65783
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.