Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Cobb County, GA

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Cobb County, GA real estate market currently shows 3,636 active listings, with 1,100 pending sales. Homes are averaging 41 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 225 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 41 days on market compared to 40 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 2.5% year-over-year, from $464,249 to $452,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in Cobb County, GA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Cobb County, GA and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 770,223  ·  Density: 930.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $96,490

Typical home value: $341,788  ·  Homeownership: 67.4%

Included Areas

Marietta: 30006, 30007, 30060, 30061, 30063, 30067, 30069, 30090

Greyfield North: 30152, 30156, 30160

Smyrna Heights: 30080, 30081

Hill Forest Estates: 30101

Stonewall: 30339

Atlanta: 30384

Austell: 30106

Pleasant Acres: 30168

Clarkdale: 30111

Abington Green: 30144

Leland: 30126

Milford: 30008

Chestnut Springs: 30062

Arbor Forest: 30064

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
3,636
⇧ 6.6% vs 3,411 last year
Pending
1,100
30% pending ratio
Median Price
$452,450
⇩ 2.5% vs $464,249 last year
Average Price
$583,735
⇩ 1.3% vs $591,475 last year
Days on Market
41
⇧ 2.5% vs 40 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$207
⇩ 1.4% vs $210/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,281 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.8%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.2%
⇩ 9.8% vs 0.2% last year
Price Increased
0%
⇧ 11.1%
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends