Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Clay County, MN real estate market currently shows 274 active listings, with 125 pending sales. Homes are averaging 54 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 37 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 54 days on market compared to 39 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 4.8% year-over-year, from $324,403 to $340,110.
Whether you are buying or selling in Clay County, MN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 65,653 · Density: 208.7/mi² · Median household income: $72,930
Typical home value: $234,831 · Homeownership: 64.8%
Moorhead: 56560, 56561, 56562, 56563
Barnesville: 56514
Comstock: 56525
Dilworth: 56529
Felton: 56536
Georgetown: 56546
Glyndon: 56547
Hawley: 56549
Hitterdal: 56552
Sabin: 56580
Ulen: 56585
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.