Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Chaves County, NM

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Chaves County, NM real estate market currently shows 240 active listings, with 78 pending sales. Homes are averaging 61 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 5 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 61 days on market compared to 86 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 12.5% year-over-year, from $284,750 to $249,125.

Whether you are buying or selling in Chaves County, NM, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Chaves County, NM and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 65,881  ·  Density: 6.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $50,653

Typical home value: $140,156  ·  Homeownership: 67.8%

Included Areas

Roswell: 88201, 88202, 88203

Dexter: 88230

Hagerman: 88232

Hope: 88250

Lake Arthur: 88253

Mayhill: 88339

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
240
⇧ 2.1% vs 235 last year
Pending
78
33% pending ratio
Median Price
$249,125
⇩ 12.5% vs $284,750 last year
Average Price
$341,042
⇧ 10.7% vs $308,155 last year
Days on Market
61
⇩ 29.1% vs 86 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$139
vs $139/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,846 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇧ 13.8% vs 0.1% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends