Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Brown County, IN real estate market currently shows 100 active listings, with 35 pending sales. Homes are averaging 56 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 15 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 56 days on market compared to 70 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 4.9% year-over-year, from $487,450 to $511,225.
Whether you are buying or selling in Brown County, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 18,013 · Density: 88.4/mi² · Median household income: $70,580
Typical home value: $217,974 · Homeownership: 86.2%
Helmsburg: 47435
Morgantown: 46160
Nashville: 47448
Nineveh: 46164
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.