Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Brewster County, TX real estate market currently shows 113 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 127 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 30 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 127 days on market compared to 85 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 1% year-over-year, from $289,125 to $292,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in Brewster County, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 9,150 · Density: 7.3/mi² · Median household income: $49,091
Typical home value: $178,868 · Homeownership: 60.4%
Big Bend National Park: 79834
Marathon: 79842
Terlingua: 79852
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.