Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The TERLINGUA, TX real estate market (79852) currently shows 28 active listings. Homes are averaging 118 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 118 days on market compared to 135 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 9.6% year-over-year, from $242,425 to $219,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in TERLINGUA, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 531 · Density: 0.5/mi² · Median household income: $43,112
Typical home value: $0 · Homeownership: 69.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79852 | Terlingua, TX 79852 | 0.0 mi | 26 | $11,386,362 | $229,900 | $437,937 |
| 79830 | Alpine, TX 79830 | 37.2 mi | 72 | $38,610,360 | $284,875 | $536,255 |
| 79842 | Marathon, TX 79842 | 56.8 mi | 6 | $3,052,998 | $394,500 | $508,833 |
| , | 0.0 mi | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
As of April 2026, there are 28 active listings in TERLINGUA, TX (zip code 79852), compared to 24 the prior year.
The median listing price in TERLINGUA, TX 79852 is $219,250 as of April 2026, a 9.6% decrease from $242,425 the prior year.
Homes in TERLINGUA, TX 79852 spend an average of 118 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 135 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, TERLINGUA, TX 79852 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 118 days on market compared to 135 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in TERLINGUA, TX 79852 save an estimated $4,385 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $219,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.