Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The Blackford County, IN real estate market currently shows 49 active listings, with 19 pending sales. Homes are averaging 60 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 9 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 60 days on market compared to 47 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 4.6% year-over-year, from $141,450 to $134,900.
Whether you are buying or selling in Blackford County, IN, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 12,544 · Density: 28.3/mi² · Median household income: $52,945
Typical home value: $97,572 · Homeownership: 75%
Hartford City: 47348
Montpelier: 47359
Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.