Call or Text (240) SELL-123
County Overview

Amherst County, VA

Aggregate real estate market report across county ZIPs
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Amherst County, VA real estate market currently shows 104 active listings, with 44 pending sales. Homes are averaging 41 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 10 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 41 days on market compared to 49 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 5.9% year-over-year, from $297,400 to $314,975.

Whether you are buying or selling in Amherst County, VA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Amherst County, VA and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 30,326  ·  Density: 57.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $61,949

Typical home value: $184,895  ·  Homeownership: 75.3%

Included Areas

Amherst: 24521

Clifford: 24533

Melwood Manor: 24572

Monroe: 24574

Sweet Briar: 24595

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
104
⇩ 8.8% vs 114 last year
Pending
44
42% pending ratio
Median Price
$314,975
⇧ 5.9% vs $297,400 last year
Average Price
$404,906
⇩ 8.8% vs $444,088 last year
Days on Market
41
⇩ 16.3% vs 49 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$197
⇧ 5.3% vs $187/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,613 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Sale-to-List Price Dynamics

At Original Price
99.9%
Listings with no price change
Price Reduced
0.1%
⇩ 59.1% vs 0.2% last year
12-Month Price Reduction Trend

Based on listing price changes before sale/pending as a proxy for sale-to-list dynamics. Source: Realtor.com.

12-Month Trends