Call or Text (240) SELL-123
City / Town Overview

Houston, TX

Aggregate real estate market report across all ZIPs in scope
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Houston, TX real estate market currently shows 13,900 active listings, with 2,899 pending sales. Homes are averaging 49.4 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 616 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 49.4 days on market compared to 42.4 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 7.6% year-over-year, from $400,625 to $370,111.

Whether you are buying or selling in Houston, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Houston, TX and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 3,206,180  ·  Density: 1,939.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $67,557

Typical home value: $273,962  ·  Homeownership: 49.6%

Included Areas

Houston: 77001, 77005, 77013, 77014, 77015, 77017, 77020, 77022, 77024, 77032, 77039, 77041

Downtown: 77002, 77010

Second Ward: 77003

Washington Terrace: 77004

Hyde Park: 77006

Washington Avenue Coalition / Memorial Park: 77007

Houston Heights: 77008

Silverdale: 77009

Magnolia Park: 77011

Pecan Park: 77012

Scenic Woods: 77016

Garden Oaks: 77018

River Oaks: 77019

Foster Place: 77021

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
13,900
⇧ 4.6% vs 13,284 last year
Pending
2,899
21% pending ratio
Median Price
$370,111
⇩ 7.6% vs $400,625 last year
Average Price
$501,867
⇩ 3.4% vs $519,702 last year
Days on Market
49.4
⇧ 16.5% vs 42 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$189
⇩ 5.2% vs $200/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,925 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

12-Month Trends