Call or Text (240) SELL-123
City / Town Overview

Atlanta, GA

Aggregate real estate market report across all ZIPs in scope
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The Atlanta, GA real estate market currently shows 6,868 active listings, with 1,497 pending sales. Homes are averaging 52.6 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 402 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 52.6 days on market compared to 48.7 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 3.9% year-over-year, from $446,344 to $463,967.

Whether you are buying or selling in Atlanta, GA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for Atlanta, GA and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 1,029,695  ·  Density: 1,552.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $82,096

Typical home value: $414,507  ·  Homeownership: 48%

Included Areas

Atlanta: 30310, 30319, 30320, 30322, 30327, 30328, 30333, 30336, 30340, 30344, 30345, 30346

Five Points: 30302, 30303, 30313, 30321, 30343

Buckhead: 30301, 30305

Ellen: 30318, 30325

Plunket Town: 30304

North Highlands: 30306

Candler Park: 30307

Old Fourth Ward: 30308

Atlantic Station: 30309

Cascade Heights: 30311

Cabbagetown: 30312

Battle Hill Haven: 30314

Lakewood Heights: 30315

Eastland Heights: 30316

Area Map

Market Overview

Active Listings
6,868
⇩ 5.5% vs 7,270 last year
Pending
1,497
22% pending ratio
Median Price
$463,967
⇧ 3.9% vs $446,344 last year
Average Price
$651,939
⇧ 4% vs $626,714 last year
Days on Market
52.6
⇧ 8% vs 49 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$265
⇩ 0.2% vs $266/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,768 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

12-Month Trends