Metro areas in Pennsylvania with the most active listings for September 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
| Rank | Metro Area | Active Listings | YoY Change | Median Price | Price YoY | Days on Market | New Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | 13,756 | ▲ 14.7% | $374,950 | ▼ 2.6% | 49 days | 6,850 |
| 2 | Pittsburgh, PA | 6,539 | ▲ 15.6% | $245,000 | ▼ 3.9% | 54 days | 2,660 |
| 3 | Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | 1,531 | ▲ 8.7% | $412,225 | ▲ 3.1% | 40 days | 926 |
| 4 | Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | 1,029 | ▲ 2.9% | $326,859 | ▼ 5.3% | 39 days | 592 |
| 5 | York-Hanover, PA | 881 | ▲ 8.7% | $366,495 | ▲ 4.6% | 38 days | 488 |
| 6 | Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | 1,180 | ▲ 8.1% | $271,500 | ▲ 3.6% | 48 days | 562 |
| 7 | East Stroudsburg, PA | 1,029 | ▲ 0.2% | $377,000 | ▲ 1.2% | 65 days | 310 |
| 8 | Lancaster, PA | 623 | ▲ 11.8% | $400,525 | ▼ 2.3% | 29 days | 474 |
| 9 | Reading, PA | 542 | ▲ 3.8% | $327,400 | — | 36 days | 430 |
| 10 | Hemlock Farms, PA | 745 | ▲ 20.7% | $336,344 | ▼ 3.6% | 78 days | 168 |
| 11 | Chambersburg, PA | 433 | ▲ 15.8% | $358,600 | ▼ 1.1% | 45 days | 170 |
| 12 | Pottsville, PA | 418 | ▲ 31.7% | $159,900 | ▲ 0.9% | 54 days | 180 |
| 13 | Erie, PA | 325 | ▲ 7.6% | $234,913 | ▲ 0.1% | 37 days | 252 |
| 14 | Lebanon, PA | 318 | ▲ 4.4% | $422,100 | — | 35 days | 136 |
| 15 | Gettysburg, PA | 275 | ▲ 8.1% | $427,000 | ▲ 7.2% | 50 days | 132 |
| 16 | State College, PA | 246 | ▲ 7% | $399,900 | ▼ 2.8% | 50 days | 136 |
| 17 | Altoona, PA | 261 | ▲ 1.2% | $175,000 | ▲ 0.2% | 52 days | 120 |
| 18 | Hermitage, PA | 275 | ▲ 6.2% | $200,000 | ▲ 17.7% | 66 days | 118 |
| 19 | Johnstown, PA | 245 | ▲ 8.4% | $119,975 | ▲ 6% | 53 days | 118 |
| 20 | Sunbury, PA | 215 | ▲ 11.7% | $172,450 | ▼ 2.8% | 67 days | 90 |
| 21 | Williamsport, PA | 169 | ▼ 8.9% | $259,900 | ▲ 0.6% | 51 days | 90 |
| 22 | DuBois, PA | 152 | ▲ 8.2% | $210,000 | ▲ 10.8% | 65 days | 54 |
| 23 | Somerset, PA | 147 | ▲ 7.7% | $214,975 | ▼ 18.8% | 63 days | 80 |
| 24 | Meadville, PA | 148 | ▼ 0.3% | $232,500 | ▲ 3.7% | 59 days | 54 |
| 25 | Indiana, PA | 123 | ▲ 18.8% | $198,538 | ▲ 13.5% | 48 days | 48 |
← National Dashboard Hottest Markets →