Metro areas in California with the most active listings for July 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
| Rank | Metro Area | Active Listings | YoY Change | Median Price | Price YoY | Days on Market | New Listings |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | 19,865 | ▼ 1.5% | $1,097,000 | ▼ 4.5% | 52 days | 8,596 |
| 2 | Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | 13,344 | ▼ 6.1% | $592,450 | ▼ 1.2% | 61 days | 4,894 |
| 3 | San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | 5,803 | ▼ 7.1% | $922,500 | ▼ 6.6% | 45 days | 2,568 |
| 4 | San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | 5,593 | ▼ 16.3% | $948,500 | ▼ 4.2% | 39 days | 3,020 |
| 5 | Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | 5,287 | ▼ 6.6% | $625,000 | — | 46 days | 2,638 |
| 6 | Bakersfield-Delano, CA | 2,157 | ▼ 4.5% | $409,500 | — | 53 days | 848 |
| 7 | Fresno, CA | 2,119 | ▼ 0.3% | $479,500 | ▲ 1% | 55 days | 906 |
| 8 | San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | 2,021 | ▲ 2.9% | $1,346,944 | ▼ 2% | 40 days | 1,192 |
| 9 | Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | 1,570 | ▼ 2.9% | $962,000 | ▼ 5% | 50 days | 704 |
| 10 | Stockton-Lodi, CA | 1,439 | ▼ 4.2% | $602,125 | ▲ 1.2% | 49 days | 676 |
| 11 | Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | 1,153 | ▼ 13% | $950,000 | ▲ 0.1% | 53 days | 448 |
| 12 | Visalia, CA | 851 | ▲ 9% | $422,393 | ▲ 2.4% | 60 days | 312 |
| 13 | Vallejo, CA | 838 | ▼ 9.7% | $582,500 | ▼ 2.5% | 45 days | 446 |
| 14 | Modesto, CA | 793 | ▼ 15.3% | $514,620 | ▼ 0.4% | 42 days | 400 |
| 15 | San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | 731 | ▲ 2.3% | $1,082,250 | ▼ 2.3% | 64 days | 286 |
| 16 | Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | 703 | ▲ 1.4% | $1,695,000 | ▼ 14.3% | 57 days | 286 |
| 17 | Redding, CA | 617 | ▼ 15.7% | $445,750 | ▲ 0.8% | 57 days | 232 |
| 18 | Chico, CA | 611 | ▼ 1.1% | $434,500 | ▲ 0.7% | 60 days | 214 |
| 19 | Salinas, CA | 572 | ▲ 1.8% | $1,257,676 | ▼ 4.6% | 56 days | 210 |
| 20 | Truckee-Grass Valley, CA | 565 | ▼ 25% | $667,000 | ▼ 4.4% | 60 days | 214 |
| 21 | Merced, CA | 460 | ▼ 10.9% | $450,590 | ▼ 0.4% | 53 days | 192 |
| 22 | Napa, CA | 545 | ▼ 2.2% | $1,366,250 | ▼ 5.8% | 75 days | 148 |
| 23 | Yuba City, CA | 457 | ▲ 5.2% | $465,000 | ▼ 2.1% | 49 days | 200 |
| 24 | Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | 481 | ▼ 21.9% | $1,299,500 | ▲ 4% | 53 days | 200 |
| 25 | Clearlake, CA | 505 | ▼ 6.6% | $372,125 | ▼ 1.4% | 77 days | 94 |
← National Dashboard Hottest Markets →