Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The HOMER, AK real estate market (99603) currently shows 80 active listings, with 20 pending sales. Homes are averaging 86 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 10 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 86 days on market compared to 62 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 16.8% year-over-year, from $570,000 to $665,750.
Whether you are buying or selling in HOMER, AK, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 11,234 · Density: 4.1/mi² · Median household income: $73,007
Typical home value: $328,294 · Homeownership: 76.5%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 99603 | Homer, AK 99603 | 0.0 mi | 68 | $58,253,900 | $620,000 | $856,675 |
| 99556 | Anchor Point, AK 99556 | 25.6 mi | 34 | $13,884,546 | $293,000 | $408,369 |
| 99610 | Kasilof, AK 99610 | 53.1 mi | 5 | $5,139,000 | $750,000 | $1,027,800 |
| 99669 | Soldotna, AK 99669 | 62.1 mi | 55 | $34,684,815 | $485,000 | $630,633 |
| 99572 | Cooper Landing, AK 99572 | 78.0 mi | 2 | $2,357,000 | $1,178,500 | $1,178,500 |
As of April 2026, there are 80 active listings in HOMER, AK (zip code 99603), compared to 90 the prior year.
The median listing price in HOMER, AK 99603 is $665,750 as of April 2026, a 16.8% increase from $570,000 the prior year.
Homes in HOMER, AK 99603 spend an average of 86 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 62 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HOMER, AK 99603 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 10 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 86 days on market compared to 62 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HOMER, AK 99603 save an estimated $13,315 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $665,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.