Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The POWELL BUTTE, OR real estate market (97753) currently shows 74 active listings, with 16 pending sales. Homes are averaging 47 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 19 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 47 days on market compared to 48 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 4.6% year-over-year, from $1,315,000 to $1,375,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in POWELL BUTTE, OR, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 3,174 · Density: 11.3/mi² · Median household income: $141,375
Typical home value: $649,705 · Homeownership: 81.3%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97753 | Powell Butte, OR 97753 | 0.0 mi | 43 | $83,533,692 | $1,298,375 | $1,942,644 |
| 97701 | Bend, OR 97701 | 15.7 mi | 201 | $190,960,653 | $664,950 | $950,053 |
| 97702 | Bend, OR 97702 | 19.8 mi | 300 | $293,503,200 | $724,950 | $978,344 |
| 97734 | Culver, OR 97734 | 26.9 mi | 24 | $18,752,064 | $637,925 | $781,336 |
| 97741 | Madras, OR 97741 | 29.9 mi | 101 | $48,564,840 | $419,000 | $480,840 |
| 97730 | Camp Sherman, OR 97730 | 37.8 mi | 6 | $3,548,940 | $269,000 | $591,490 |
| 97759 | Sisters, OR 97759 | 40.8 mi | 106 | $133,111,090 | $824,950 | $1,255,765 |
| 97413 | Blue River, OR 97413 | 51.2 mi | 5 | $2,493,665 | $485,000 | $498,733 |
| 97350 | Idanha, OR 97350 | 55.5 mi | 2 | $558,900 | $279,450 | $279,450 |
| 97342 | Detroit, OR 97342 | 58.2 mi | 2 | $1,044,500 | $522,250 | $522,250 |
| 97830 | Fossil, OR 97830 | 65.9 mi | 3 | $2,805,000 | $935,000 | $935,000 |
| 97641 | Christmas Valley, OR 97641 | 68.9 mi | 15 | $9,075,855 | $328,750 | $605,057 |
| 97638 | Silver Lake, OR 97638 | 74.7 mi | 1 | $275,000 | $275,000 | $275,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 74 active listings in POWELL BUTTE, OR (zip code 97753), compared to 55 the prior year.
The median listing price in POWELL BUTTE, OR 97753 is $1,375,000 as of April 2026, a 4.6% increase from $1,315,000 the prior year.
Homes in POWELL BUTTE, OR 97753 spend an average of 47 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 48 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, POWELL BUTTE, OR 97753 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 19 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 47 days on market compared to 48 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in POWELL BUTTE, OR 97753 save an estimated $27,500 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,375,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.