Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SUTHERLIN, OR real estate market (97479) currently shows 57 active listings, with 18 pending sales. Homes are averaging 53 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 19 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 53 days on market compared to 29 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 1.5% year-over-year, from $463,750 to $457,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in SUTHERLIN, OR, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 10,265 · Density: 58.7/mi² · Median household income: $52,669
Typical home value: $232,874 · Homeownership: 66.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97479 | Sutherlin, OR 97479 | 0.0 mi | 51 | $22,306,635 | $433,238 | $437,385 |
| 97462 | Oakland, OR 97462 | 11.5 mi | 17 | $38,025,957 | $617,500 | $2,236,821 |
| 97499 | Yoncalla, OR 97499 | 13.5 mi | 3 | $5,271,099 | $2,275,000 | $1,757,033 |
| 97486 | Umpqua, OR 97486 | 17.2 mi | 1 | $540,000 | $540,000 | $540,000 |
| 97435 | Drain, OR 97435 | 21.9 mi | 10 | $3,806,060 | $289,000 | $380,606 |
| 97457 | Myrtle Creek, OR 97457 | 24.0 mi | 35 | $14,412,090 | $382,850 | $411,774 |
| 97436 | Elkton, OR 97436 | 25.4 mi | 8 | $5,492,000 | $412,500 | $686,500 |
| 97434 | Dorena, OR 97434 | 27.5 mi | 6 | $3,250,530 | $556,200 | $541,755 |
| 97429 | Days Creek, OR 97429 | 30.8 mi | 5 | $2,733,335 | $487,450 | $546,667 |
| 97417 | Canyonville, OR 97417 | 31.9 mi | 7 | $4,039,700 | $334,000 | $577,100 |
| 97426 | Creswell, OR 97426 | 35.6 mi | 31 | $20,494,255 | $572,125 | $661,105 |
| 97447 | Idleyld Park, OR 97447 | 36.0 mi | 1 | $5,495,000 | $5,495,000 | $5,495,000 |
| 97431 | Dexter, OR 97431 | 37.5 mi | 4 | $3,982,000 | $395,500 | $995,500 |
As of April 2026, there are 57 active listings in SUTHERLIN, OR (zip code 97479), compared to 38 the prior year.
The median listing price in SUTHERLIN, OR 97479 is $457,000 as of April 2026, a 1.5% decrease from $463,750 the prior year.
Homes in SUTHERLIN, OR 97479 spend an average of 53 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 29 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SUTHERLIN, OR 97479 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 19 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 53 days on market compared to 29 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SUTHERLIN, OR 97479 save an estimated $9,140 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $457,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.