Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The COTTAGE GROVE, OR real estate market (97424) currently shows 75 active listings, with 22 pending sales. Homes are averaging 57 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 12 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 57 days on market compared to 72 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 14% year-over-year, from $477,500 to $544,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in COTTAGE GROVE, OR, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 18,382 · Density: 28.8/mi² · Median household income: $65,283
Typical home value: $309,513 · Homeownership: 69.6%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97424 | Cottage Grove, OR 97424 | 0.0 mi | 63 | $38,216,997 | $528,225 | $606,619 |
| 97499 | Yoncalla, OR 97499 | 13.8 mi | 3 | $5,271,099 | $2,275,000 | $1,757,033 |
| 97435 | Drain, OR 97435 | 14.5 mi | 10 | $3,806,060 | $289,000 | $380,606 |
| 97434 | Dorena, OR 97434 | 14.8 mi | 6 | $3,250,530 | $556,200 | $541,755 |
| 97455 | Pleasant Hill, OR 97455 | 16.4 mi | 8 | $8,757,344 | $1,068,500 | $1,094,668 |
| 97403 | Eugene, OR 97403 | 19.9 mi | 26 | $18,331,768 | $668,675 | $705,068 |
| 97401 | Eugene, OR 97401 | 22.2 mi | 74 | $46,958,624 | $572,450 | $634,576 |
| 97487 | Veneta, OR 97487 | 24.0 mi | 28 | $16,085,104 | $505,000 | $574,468 |
| 97438 | Fall Creek, OR 97438 | 24.8 mi | 5 | $2,571,730 | $458,750 | $514,346 |
| 97404 | Eugene, OR 97404 | 25.0 mi | 74 | $42,018,532 | $527,450 | $567,818 |
| 97436 | Elkton, OR 97436 | 27.4 mi | 8 | $5,492,000 | $412,500 | $686,500 |
| 97492 | Westfir, OR 97492 | 27.8 mi | 4 | $4,704,332 | $502,500 | $1,176,083 |
| 97463 | Oakridge, OR 97463 | 32.4 mi | 27 | $10,384,470 | $328,725 | $384,610 |
As of April 2026, there are 75 active listings in COTTAGE GROVE, OR (zip code 97424), compared to 87 the prior year.
The median listing price in COTTAGE GROVE, OR 97424 is $544,250 as of April 2026, a 14% increase from $477,500 the prior year.
Homes in COTTAGE GROVE, OR 97424 spend an average of 57 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 72 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, COTTAGE GROVE, OR 97424 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 12 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 57 days on market compared to 72 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in COTTAGE GROVE, OR 97424 save an estimated $10,885 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $544,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.