Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The NEHALEM, OR real estate market (97131) currently shows 23 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 21 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 21 days on market compared to 99 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 14.9% year-over-year, from $649,900 to $552,875.
Whether you are buying or selling in NEHALEM, OR, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,587 · Density: 7.2/mi² · Median household income: $66,038
Typical home value: $377,096 · Homeownership: 87.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 97131 | Nehalem, OR 97131 | 0.0 mi | 13 | $6,566,703 | $496,500 | $505,131 |
| 97130 | Manzanita, OR 97130 | 5.9 mi | 20 | $22,075,960 | $914,988 | $1,103,798 |
| 97102 | Arch Cape, OR 97102 | 8.6 mi | 4 | $9,057,468 | $1,899,000 | $2,264,367 |
| 97118 | Garibaldi, OR 97118 | 12.1 mi | 9 | $4,376,349 | $379,450 | $486,261 |
| 97138 | Seaside, OR 97138 | 14.4 mi | 82 | $61,719,842 | $544,750 | $752,681 |
| 97134 | Oceanside, OR 97134 | 19.4 mi | 21 | $18,521,580 | $604,950 | $881,980 |
| 97117 | Gales Creek, OR 97117 | 25.0 mi | 1 | $1,025,000 | $1,025,000 | $1,025,000 |
| 97125 | Manning, OR 97125 | 29.2 mi | 1 | $1,899,000 | $1,899,000 | $1,899,000 |
| 97109 | Buxton, OR 97109 | 29.8 mi | 1 | $895,000 | $895,000 | $895,000 |
| 97108 | Beaver, OR 97108 | 31.2 mi | 3 | $2,707,350 | $902,450 | $902,450 |
| 97112 | Cloverdale, OR 97112 | 31.4 mi | 11 | $12,156,925 | $623,725 | $1,105,175 |
| 97119 | Gaston, OR 97119 | 33.7 mi | 9 | $10,590,147 | $856,750 | $1,176,683 |
| 97016 | Clatskanie, OR 97016 | 35.0 mi | 27 | $12,509,883 | $421,175 | $463,329 |
As of April 2026, there are 23 active listings in NEHALEM, OR (zip code 97131), compared to 23 the prior year.
The median listing price in NEHALEM, OR 97131 is $552,875 as of April 2026, a 14.9% decrease from $649,900 the prior year.
Homes in NEHALEM, OR 97131 spend an average of 21 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 99 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NEHALEM, OR 97131 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory levels are unchanged compared to last year. Homes are selling faster, averaging 21 days on market compared to 99 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NEHALEM, OR 97131 save an estimated $11,058 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $552,875. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.