Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The OROVILLE, CA real estate market (95965) currently shows 60 active listings, with 20 pending sales. Homes are averaging 44 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 44 days on market compared to 58 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 6.9% year-over-year, from $359,925 to $384,750.
Whether you are buying or selling in OROVILLE, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 20,835 · Density: 25.8/mi² · Median household income: $45,406
Typical home value: $251,331 · Homeownership: 57.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 95965 | Oroville, CA 95965 | 0.0 mi | 40 | $21,368,080 | $371,975 | $534,202 |
| 95974 | Richvale, CA 95974 | 11.0 mi | 1 | $395,000 | $395,000 | $395,000 |
| 95938 | Durham, CA 95938 | 11.0 mi | 4 | $2,478,668 | $575,000 | $619,667 |
| 95966 | Oroville, CA 95966 | 11.7 mi | 148 | $58,401,836 | $364,975 | $394,607 |
| 95928 | Chico, CA 95928 | 14.5 mi | 77 | $48,635,587 | $522,000 | $631,631 |
| 95914 | Bangor, CA 95914 | 17.0 mi | 3 | $1,423,500 | $474,500 | $474,500 |
| 95948 | Gridley, CA 95948 | 19.4 mi | 27 | $23,718,258 | $434,450 | $878,454 |
| 95978 | Stirling City, CA 95978 | 22.1 mi | 2 | $409,900 | $204,950 | $204,950 |
| 95951 | Hamilton City, CA 95951 | 23.5 mi | 2 | $720,000 | $360,000 | $360,000 |
| 95918 | Browns Valley, CA 95918 | 24.0 mi | 13 | $7,833,306 | $608,250 | $602,562 |
| 95954 | Magalia, CA 95954 | 24.8 mi | 49 | $16,320,675 | $325,000 | $333,075 |
| 95953 | Live Oak, CA 95953 | 25.5 mi | 16 | $8,390,016 | $449,975 | $524,376 |
| 95901 | Marysville, CA 95901 | 26.1 mi | 101 | $44,956,211 | $405,225 | $445,111 |
As of April 2026, there are 60 active listings in OROVILLE, CA (zip code 95965), compared to 67 the prior year.
The median listing price in OROVILLE, CA 95965 is $384,750 as of April 2026, a 6.9% increase from $359,925 the prior year.
Homes in OROVILLE, CA 95965 spend an average of 44 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 58 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, OROVILLE, CA 95965 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 44 days on market compared to 58 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in OROVILLE, CA 95965 save an estimated $7,695 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $384,750. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.