Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Civic Terrace Downtown Newark (Downtown) Foxwood Gateway Jarvis Landing Lexington Square (Lexington) Lido (Lido Faire) Mowry Landing Murietta (Newpark Village) The Lake (Lake Area) Waterford (Waterford Complex)

NEWARK, CA 94560

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Alameda County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 94560

Civic Terrace · Downtown Newark (Downtown) · Foxwood · Gateway · Jarvis Landing · Lexington Square (Lexington) · Lido (Lido Faire) · Mowry Landing · Murietta (Newpark Village) · The Lake (Lake Area) · Waterford (Waterford Complex)

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The NEWARK, CA real estate market (94560) currently shows 110 active listings, with 39 pending sales. Homes are averaging 25 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 24 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

The median listing price has risen 11.8% year-over-year, from $1,117,472 to $1,249,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in NEWARK, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for NEWARK, CA 94560 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 47,470  ·  Density: 912.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $159,465

Typical home value: $1,033,100  ·  Homeownership: 69.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
110
⇧ 27.9% vs 86 last year
Pending
39
35% pending ratio
Median Price
$1,249,000
⇧ 11.8% vs $1,117,472 last year
Average Price
$1,226,438
⇧ 6.2% vs $1,154,923 last year
Days on Market
25
vs 25 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$711
⇧ 1.3% vs $702/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,550 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 110 this year vs 86 last year
  • Days on market: 25 now vs 25 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $1,249,000 (+11.8% YoY)
  • Average: $1,226,438 (+6.2% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 10.2 miles — 568 listings ($869,802,052 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
94560Newark, CA 945600.0 mi75$94,482,300$1,273,750$1,259,764
94555Fremont, CA 945554.2 mi31$40,543,815$1,318,722$1,307,865
94536Fremont, CA 945364.9 mi84$101,586,240$1,198,944$1,209,360
94587Union City, CA 945876.3 mi56$65,370,648$1,231,247$1,167,333
94089Sunnyvale, CA 940896.6 mi19$28,164,460$1,454,237$1,482,340
94043Mountain View, CA 940437.0 mi46$71,437,862$1,528,750$1,552,997
94085Sunnyvale, CA 940858.2 mi37$51,522,833$1,498,000$1,392,509
95054Santa Clara, CA 950548.6 mi16$17,602,416$907,166$1,100,151
94544Hayward, CA 945448.9 mi78$63,521,094$801,472$814,373
94040Mountain View, CA 940409.4 mi33$66,291,192$1,523,472$2,008,824
94025Menlo Park, CA 940259.5 mi64$232,941,952$2,572,500$3,639,718
94063Redwood City, CA 9406310.1 mi10$13,324,250$1,313,250$1,332,425
94542Hayward, CA 9454210.2 mi19$23,012,990$1,199,444$1,211,210

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in NEWARK, CA 94560?

As of April 2026, there are 110 active listings in NEWARK, CA (zip code 94560), compared to 86 the prior year.

What is the median home price in NEWARK, CA 94560?

The median listing price in NEWARK, CA 94560 is $1,249,000 as of April 2026, a 11.8% increase from $1,117,472 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in NEWARK, CA?

Homes in NEWARK, CA 94560 spend an average of 25 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 25 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in NEWARK, CA 94560?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, NEWARK, CA 94560 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 24 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

How much can I save on real estate commission in NEWARK, CA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in NEWARK, CA 94560 save an estimated $24,980 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,249,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.