Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The BAKERSFIELD, CA real estate market (93311) currently shows 246 active listings, with 90 pending sales. Homes are averaging 41 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 27 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 41 days on market compared to 37 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 3.1% year-over-year, from $562,498 to $544,990.
Whether you are buying or selling in BAKERSFIELD, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 50,535 · Density: 91.6/mi² · Median household income: $113,616
Typical home value: $385,282 · Homeownership: 70.8%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 93311 | Bakersfield, CA 93311 | 0.0 mi | 214 | $134,214,594 | $539,495 | $627,171 |
| 93268 | Taft, CA 93268 | 13.7 mi | 55 | $16,954,300 | $270,000 | $308,260 |
| 93307 | Bakersfield, CA 93307 | 14.7 mi | 156 | $62,498,280 | $367,495 | $400,630 |
| 93241 | Lamont, CA 93241 | 15.7 mi | 11 | $3,515,116 | $334,700 | $319,556 |
| 93312 | Bakersfield, CA 93312 | 16.7 mi | 138 | $71,373,876 | $475,000 | $517,202 |
| 93203 | Arvin, CA 93203 | 18.2 mi | 11 | $4,468,750 | $357,500 | $406,250 |
| 93305 | Bakersfield, CA 93305 | 19.2 mi | 72 | $22,153,536 | $313,250 | $307,688 |
| 93263 | Shafter, CA 93263 | 23.9 mi | 60 | $28,997,220 | $447,995 | $483,287 |
| 93225 | Frazier Park, CA 93225 | 26.4 mi | 61 | $37,503,166 | $446,125 | $614,806 |
| 93243 | Lebec, CA 93243 | 29.3 mi | 6 | $2,245,500 | $324,000 | $374,250 |
| 93306 | Bakersfield, CA 93306 | 30.4 mi | 240 | $108,669,600 | $418,485 | $452,790 |
| 93251 | McKittrick, CA 93251 | 33.5 mi | 1 | $199,900 | $199,900 | $199,900 |
| 93254 | New Cuyama, CA 93254 | 36.6 mi | 19 | $20,244,652 | $499,000 | $1,065,508 |
As of April 2026, there are 246 active listings in BAKERSFIELD, CA (zip code 93311), compared to 219 the prior year.
The median listing price in BAKERSFIELD, CA 93311 is $544,990 as of April 2026, a 3.1% decrease from $562,498 the prior year.
Homes in BAKERSFIELD, CA 93311 spend an average of 41 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 37 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BAKERSFIELD, CA 93311 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 27 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 41 days on market compared to 37 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BAKERSFIELD, CA 93311 save an estimated $10,900 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $544,990. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.