Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Bonita Long Canyon Bonita Meadows San Miguel Ranch South Bay Terraces

BONITA, CA 91902

Real Estate Market Report  ·  San Diego County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 91902

Bonita Long Canyon · Bonita Meadows · San Miguel Ranch · South Bay Terraces

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The BONITA, CA real estate market (91902) currently shows 35 active listings, with 15 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 8 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 40 days on market compared to 37 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 1.1% year-over-year, from $1,211,999 to $1,225,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in BONITA, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for BONITA, CA 91902 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 17,121  ·  Density: 589.3/mi²  ·  Median household income: $123,516

Typical home value: $839,321  ·  Homeownership: 80.4%

Market Overview

Active Listings
35
⇩ 18.6% vs 43 last year
Pending
15
43% pending ratio
Median Price
$1,225,000
⇧ 1.1% vs $1,211,999 last year
Average Price
$1,240,066
⇩ 4.8% vs $1,302,430 last year
Days on Market
40
⇧ 8.1% vs 37 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$543
⇩ 1.6% vs $552/sqft last year
Median Home Size
2,216 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 35 this year vs 43 last year
  • Days on market: 40 now vs 37 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $1,225,000 (+1.1% YoY)
  • Average: $1,240,066 (-4.8% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 9.4 miles — 652 listings ($597,842,824 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
91902Bonita, CA 919020.0 mi30$36,549,540$1,299,495$1,218,318
91914Chula Vista, CA 919143.0 mi26$38,930,554$998,750$1,497,329
92114San Diego, CA 921143.7 mi69$52,793,970$758,500$765,130
91910Chula Vista, CA 919104.3 mi70$65,077,740$744,975$929,682
91978Spring Valley, CA 919784.5 mi17$11,777,617$510,000$692,801
91950National City, CA 919505.2 mi28$19,151,608$676,175$683,986
91941La Mesa, CA 919415.9 mi66$86,798,382$1,281,250$1,315,127
92113San Diego, CA 921136.9 mi27$21,689,208$734,925$803,304
92102San Diego, CA 921027.1 mi40$32,278,760$795,475$806,969
92115San Diego, CA 921157.2 mi92$74,573,084$649,000$810,577
92020El Cajon, CA 920208.6 mi81$67,213,881$772,000$829,801
92120San Diego, CA 921209.2 mi70$63,606,900$841,500$908,670
92119San Diego, CA 921199.4 mi36$27,401,580$821,750$761,155

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in BONITA, CA 91902?

As of April 2026, there are 35 active listings in BONITA, CA (zip code 91902), compared to 43 the prior year.

What is the median home price in BONITA, CA 91902?

The median listing price in BONITA, CA 91902 is $1,225,000 as of April 2026, a 1.1% increase from $1,211,999 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in BONITA, CA?

Homes in BONITA, CA 91902 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 37 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in BONITA, CA 91902?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BONITA, CA 91902 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 8 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 40 days on market compared to 37 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in BONITA, CA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BONITA, CA 91902 save an estimated $24,500 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,225,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.