Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Auto Row (Auto Row District) Bean Tract Downtown Alhambra (Main Street) Fremont Avenue (Fremont Ave) Garfield Avenue (Garfield Ave) Mission Palm (Mission Palm Industrial Corridor) North San Gabriel South San Gabriel Stoneman Valley Boulevard (Valley Blvd.) Valley Boulevard (Valley Blvd) West Main Street (West Main Street Corridor) Wilmar

ALHAMBRA, CA 91801

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Los Angeles County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 91801

Auto Row (Auto Row District) · Bean Tract · Downtown Alhambra (Main Street) · Fremont Avenue (Fremont Ave) · Garfield Avenue (Garfield Ave) · Mission Palm (Mission Palm Industrial Corridor) · North San Gabriel · South San Gabriel · Stoneman · Valley Boulevard (Valley Blvd.) · Valley Boulevard (Valley Blvd) · West Main Street (West Main Street Corridor) · Wilmar

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The ALHAMBRA, CA real estate market (91801) currently shows 80 active listings, with 13 pending sales. Homes are averaging 42 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 41 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 42 days on market compared to 37 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 14.5% year-over-year, from $850,000 to $726,950.

Whether you are buying or selling in ALHAMBRA, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for ALHAMBRA, CA 91801 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 53,320  ·  Density: 4,761.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $81,580

Typical home value: $760,822  ·  Homeownership: 37.0%

Market Overview

Active Listings
80
⇧ 105.1% vs 39 last year
Pending
13
16% pending ratio
Median Price
$726,950
⇩ 14.5% vs $850,000 last year
Average Price
$837,647
⇩ 8.4% vs $914,832 last year
Days on Market
42
⇧ 13.5% vs 37 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$625
⇩ 3.8% vs $650/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,307 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 80 this year vs 39 last year
  • Days on market: 42 now vs 37 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $726,950 (-14.5% YoY)
  • Average: $837,647 (-8.4% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 5.5 miles — 602 listings ($842,657,141 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
91801Alhambra, CA 918010.0 mi65$56,465,110$748,000$868,694
91776San Gabriel, CA 917761.9 mi35$41,573,035$1,137,500$1,187,801
91108San Marino, CA 911082.3 mi25$118,657,750$3,380,001$4,746,310
91754Monterey Park, CA 917542.9 mi39$34,624,785$798,950$887,815
91755Monterey Park, CA 917553.0 mi42$38,969,364$894,000$927,842
91106Pasadena, CA 911063.3 mi54$154,122,588$971,250$2,854,122
90042Los Angeles, CA 900424.0 mi118$116,655,626$883,750$988,607
91780Temple City, CA 917804.2 mi44$62,758,696$1,323,999$1,426,334
90031Los Angeles, CA 900314.8 mi45$38,018,880$755,000$844,864
91731El Monte, CA 917315.1 mi28$24,188,444$854,115$863,873
91107Pasadena, CA 911075.3 mi54$92,977,632$1,506,238$1,721,808
91104Pasadena, CA 911045.3 mi42$56,251,944$1,395,000$1,339,332
90033Los Angeles, CA 900335.5 mi11$7,393,287$674,750$672,117

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in ALHAMBRA, CA 91801?

As of April 2026, there are 80 active listings in ALHAMBRA, CA (zip code 91801), compared to 39 the prior year.

What is the median home price in ALHAMBRA, CA 91801?

The median listing price in ALHAMBRA, CA 91801 is $726,950 as of April 2026, a 14.5% decrease from $850,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in ALHAMBRA, CA?

Homes in ALHAMBRA, CA 91801 spend an average of 42 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 37 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in ALHAMBRA, CA 91801?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, ALHAMBRA, CA 91801 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 41 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 42 days on market compared to 37 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in ALHAMBRA, CA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in ALHAMBRA, CA 91801 save an estimated $14,539 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $726,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.