Sherman Oaks
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SHERMAN OAKS, CA real estate market (91423) currently shows 141 active listings, with 38 pending sales. Homes are averaging 43 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 9 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 43 days on market compared to 41 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 19.2% year-over-year, from $2,209,750 to $1,786,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in SHERMAN OAKS, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 31,787 · Density: 3,021.3/mi² · Median household income: $104,205
Typical home value: $1,252,950 · Homeownership: 37.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 91423 | Sherman Oaks, CA 91423 | 0.0 mi | 123 | $272,384,730 | $1,744,950 | $2,214,510 |
| 91401 | Van Nuys, CA 91401 | 2.0 mi | 59 | $106,269,266 | $1,360,500 | $1,801,174 |
| 91604 | Studio City, CA 91604 | 2.3 mi | 141 | $396,205,629 | $2,360,500 | $2,809,969 |
| 90077 | Los Angeles, CA 90077 | 3.3 mi | 117 | $1,830,335,130 | $6,150,000 | $15,643,890 |
| 90210 | Beverly Hills, CA 90210 | 3.4 mi | 240 | $3,590,131,680 | $9,747,500 | $14,958,882 |
| 91601 | North Hollywood, CA 91601 | 3.7 mi | 38 | $63,221,398 | $1,119,500 | $1,663,721 |
| 91602 | North Hollywood, CA 91602 | 3.8 mi | 53 | $101,665,660 | $1,383,746 | $1,918,220 |
| 91406 | Van Nuys, CA 91406 | 4.7 mi | 96 | $86,659,968 | $906,056 | $902,708 |
| 90069 | West Hollywood, CA 90069 | 4.8 mi | 270 | $1,284,476,940 | $1,661,500 | $4,757,322 |
| 91505 | Burbank, CA 91505 | 5.2 mi | 54 | $69,072,264 | $1,157,000 | $1,279,116 |
| 90049 | Los Angeles, CA 90049 | 5.4 mi | 217 | $1,806,359,646 | $3,597,500 | $8,324,238 |
| 90068 | Los Angeles, CA 90068 | 6.1 mi | 160 | $398,305,120 | $1,996,000 | $2,489,407 |
| 90048 | Los Angeles, CA 90048 | 6.3 mi | 93 | $254,919,324 | $1,989,000 | $2,741,068 |
As of April 2026, there are 141 active listings in SHERMAN OAKS, CA (zip code 91423), compared to 132 the prior year.
The median listing price in SHERMAN OAKS, CA 91423 is $1,786,250 as of April 2026, a 19.2% decrease from $2,209,750 the prior year.
Homes in SHERMAN OAKS, CA 91423 spend an average of 43 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 41 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SHERMAN OAKS, CA 91423 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 9 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 43 days on market compared to 41 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SHERMAN OAKS, CA 91423 save an estimated $35,725 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $1,786,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.