Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Bixby Knolls Douglas Junction Elftman Lakewood Gardens Mayfair North Long Beach Rancho Dominguez South of Somerset

LONG BEACH, CA 90805

Real Estate Market Report
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 90805

Bixby Knolls · Douglas Junction · Elftman · Lakewood Gardens · Mayfair · North Long Beach · Rancho Dominguez · South of Somerset

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The LONG BEACH, CA real estate market (90805) currently shows 79 active listings, with 31 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 12 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 40 days on market compared to 36 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 4.6% year-over-year, from $749,475 to $714,992.

Whether you are buying or selling in LONG BEACH, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for LONG BEACH, CA 90805 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 96,515  ·  Density: 5,023.0/mi²  ·  Median household income: $64,848

Typical home value: $558,576  ·  Homeownership: 42.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
79
⇧ 17.9% vs 67 last year
Pending
31
39% pending ratio
Median Price
$714,992
⇩ 4.6% vs $749,475 last year
Average Price
$685,369
⇩ 6.1% vs $729,757 last year
Days on Market
40
⇧ 11.1% vs 36 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$586
⇩ 0.8% vs $591/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,163 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 79 this year vs 67 last year
  • Days on market: 40 now vs 36 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $714,992 (-4.6% YoY)
  • Average: $685,369 (-6.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 6.1 miles — 482 listings ($383,338,935 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
90805Long Beach, CA 908050.0 mi67$45,540,905$714,710$679,715
90712Lakewood, CA 907122.2 mi33$37,020,357$909,500$1,121,829
90723Paramount, CA 907232.4 mi32$20,708,448$632,825$647,139
90706Bellflower, CA 907063.5 mi42$35,986,146$874,990$856,813
90810Long Beach, CA 908103.9 mi17$12,982,220$787,700$763,660
90262Lynwood, CA 902624.2 mi30$22,274,220$697,140$742,474
90755Signal Hill, CA 907554.4 mi22$16,818,670$646,225$764,485
90222Compton, CA 902224.6 mi41$25,417,827$619,225$619,947
90280South Gate, CA 902805.5 mi35$24,753,540$687,225$707,244
90701Artesia, CA 907015.7 mi19$17,349,223$777,495$913,117
90059Los Angeles, CA 900595.8 mi42$27,005,412$644,750$642,986
90804Long Beach, CA 908046.0 mi39$28,287,870$512,245$725,330
90815Long Beach, CA 908156.1 mi63$69,194,097$1,137,500$1,098,319

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in LONG BEACH, CA 90805?

As of April 2026, there are 79 active listings in LONG BEACH, CA (zip code 90805), compared to 67 the prior year.

What is the median home price in LONG BEACH, CA 90805?

The median listing price in LONG BEACH, CA 90805 is $714,992 as of April 2026, a 4.6% decrease from $749,475 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in LONG BEACH, CA?

Homes in LONG BEACH, CA 90805 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 36 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in LONG BEACH, CA 90805?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LONG BEACH, CA 90805 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 12 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 40 days on market compared to 36 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in LONG BEACH, CA?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LONG BEACH, CA 90805 save an estimated $14,300 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $714,992. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.