Studebaker
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The DOWNEY, CA real estate market (90241) currently shows 38 active listings, with 21 pending sales. Homes are averaging 47 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 47 days on market compared to 51 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 0.5% year-over-year, from $962,500 to $957,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in DOWNEY, CA, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 45,341 · Density: 3,590.3/mi² · Median household income: $81,220
Typical home value: $705,952 · Homeownership: 41.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90241 | Downey, CA 90241 | 0.0 mi | 32 | $29,560,096 | $849,990 | $923,753 |
| 90242 | Downey, CA 90242 | 1.5 mi | 29 | $24,659,251 | $848,749 | $850,319 |
| 90650 | Norwalk, CA 90650 | 3.6 mi | 77 | $53,739,224 | $699,999 | $697,912 |
| 90280 | South Gate, CA 90280 | 3.6 mi | 35 | $24,753,540 | $687,225 | $707,244 |
| 90040 | Los Angeles, CA 90040 | 3.8 mi | 9 | $5,965,713 | $671,000 | $662,857 |
| 90660 | Pico Rivera, CA 90660 | 4.0 mi | 42 | $31,672,704 | $754,245 | $754,112 |
| 90606 | Whittier, CA 90606 | 4.4 mi | 27 | $20,989,314 | $764,750 | $777,382 |
| 90640 | Montebello, CA 90640 | 5.2 mi | 74 | $71,431,460 | $901,995 | $965,290 |
| 90701 | Artesia, CA 90701 | 5.8 mi | 19 | $17,349,223 | $777,495 | $913,117 |
| 90022 | Los Angeles, CA 90022 | 6.0 mi | 21 | $14,994,609 | $749,999 | $714,029 |
| 90703 | Cerritos, CA 90703 | 6.1 mi | 44 | $57,487,276 | $1,397,250 | $1,306,529 |
| 90712 | Lakewood, CA 90712 | 6.4 mi | 33 | $37,020,357 | $909,500 | $1,121,829 |
| 90058 | Los Angeles, CA 90058 | 6.5 mi | 1 | $519,900 | $519,900 | $519,900 |
As of April 2026, there are 38 active listings in DOWNEY, CA (zip code 90241), compared to 42 the prior year.
The median listing price in DOWNEY, CA 90241 is $957,450 as of April 2026, a 0.5% decrease from $962,500 the prior year.
Homes in DOWNEY, CA 90241 spend an average of 47 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 51 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, DOWNEY, CA 90241 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 47 days on market compared to 51 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in DOWNEY, CA 90241 save an estimated $19,149 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $957,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.