Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Antelope Acres Antelope Heights Association Butterfield Bluff Chaparral Estates Citrus City Estates Citrus City Lakeside Park Citrus Commercial Park Citrus Park Copper Ridge Coyote Wash Condominiums Grande Vista Ligurta Foothills Lothmann Groves Mohawk Valley Industrial District New Tacna Schechert Estates Tacna Tacna Citrus Estates Tacna Manor The Links at Coyote Wash Valley Valley View Estates Wellton Heights Wellton Hills West Wellton

WELLTON, AZ 85356

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Yuma County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 85356

Antelope Acres · Antelope Heights · Association · Butterfield Bluff · Chaparral Estates · Citrus City Estates · Citrus City Lakeside Park · Citrus Commercial Park · Citrus Park · Copper Ridge · Coyote Wash Condominiums · Grande Vista · Ligurta Foothills · Lothmann Groves · Mohawk Valley Industrial District · New Tacna · Schechert Estates · Tacna · Tacna Citrus Estates · Tacna Manor · The Links at Coyote Wash · Valley · Valley View Estates · Wellton Heights · Wellton Hills · West Wellton

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The WELLTON, AZ real estate market (85356) currently shows 56 active listings, with 12 pending sales. Homes are averaging 112 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 18 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 112 days on market compared to 67 days last year.

The median listing price has risen 5.6% year-over-year, from $305,225 to $322,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in WELLTON, AZ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for WELLTON, AZ 85356 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 3,703  ·  Density: 7.9/mi²  ·  Median household income: $57,721

Typical home value: $92,438  ·  Homeownership: 82.5%

Market Overview

Active Listings
56
⇩ 24.3% vs 74 last year
Pending
12
21% pending ratio
Median Price
$322,450
⇧ 5.6% vs $305,225 last year
Average Price
$334,337
⇧ 10% vs $304,073 last year
Days on Market
112
⇧ 67.2% vs 67 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$214
⇧ 0.5% vs $213/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,449 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 56 this year vs 74 last year
  • Days on market: 112 now vs 67 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $322,450 (+5.6% YoY)
  • Average: $334,337 (+10% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 101.9 miles — 519 listings ($225,087,034 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
85356Wellton, AZ 853560.0 mi63$20,242,152$307,950$321,304
85347Roll, AZ 8534723.0 mi1$1,700,000$1,700,000$1,700,000
85365Yuma, AZ 8536526.5 mi254$113,977,928$392,450$448,732
85350Somerton, AZ 8535031.7 mi22$7,834,376$340,000$356,108
85336San Luis, AZ 8533636.6 mi43$12,912,599$286,950$300,293
92266Palo Verde, CA 9226654.4 mi2$399,900$199,950$199,950
92250Holtville, CA 9225061.4 mi19$8,101,011$346,750$426,369
85334Ehrenberg, AZ 8533464.6 mi1$750,000$750,000$750,000
85348Salome, AZ 8534875.9 mi11$10,665,600$312,000$969,600
85354Tonopah, AZ 8535481.4 mi101$48,052,568$463,625$475,768
92239Desert Center, CA 92239101.9 mi2$450,900$225,450$225,450

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in WELLTON, AZ 85356?

As of April 2026, there are 56 active listings in WELLTON, AZ (zip code 85356), compared to 74 the prior year.

What is the median home price in WELLTON, AZ 85356?

The median listing price in WELLTON, AZ 85356 is $322,450 as of April 2026, a 5.6% increase from $305,225 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in WELLTON, AZ?

Homes in WELLTON, AZ 85356 spend an average of 112 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 67 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in WELLTON, AZ 85356?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, WELLTON, AZ 85356 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 18 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 112 days on market compared to 67 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in WELLTON, AZ?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in WELLTON, AZ 85356 save an estimated $6,449 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $322,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.