Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SAN TAN VALLEY, AZ real estate market (85140) currently shows 445 active listings, with 176 pending sales. Homes are averaging 54 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 41 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 54 days on market compared to 50 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 2.7% year-over-year, from $495,500 to $482,279.
Whether you are buying or selling in SAN TAN VALLEY, AZ, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 48,743 · Density: 228.4/mi² · Median household income: $91,374
Typical home value: $348,906 · Homeownership: 82.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85140 | San Tan Valley, AZ 85140 | 0.0 mi | 435 | $248,820,000 | $504,450 | $572,000 |
| 85143 | San Tan Valley, AZ 85143 | 6.6 mi | 310 | $136,828,110 | $412,450 | $441,381 |
| 85119 | Apache Junction, AZ 85119 | 9.7 mi | 101 | $70,339,733 | $689,450 | $696,433 |
| 85142 | Queen Creek, AZ 85142 | 10.9 mi | 453 | $435,582,150 | $725,000 | $961,550 |
| 85209 | Mesa, AZ 85209 | 12.3 mi | 256 | $114,381,312 | $441,000 | $446,802 |
| 85298 | Gilbert, AZ 85298 | 13.8 mi | 228 | $224,699,700 | $723,750 | $985,525 |
| 85295 | Gilbert, AZ 85295 | 14.9 mi | 167 | $122,096,539 | $533,750 | $731,117 |
| 85234 | Gilbert, AZ 85234 | 16.5 mi | 141 | $114,416,565 | $591,250 | $811,465 |
| 85206 | Mesa, AZ 85206 | 16.7 mi | 194 | $72,553,672 | $349,900 | $373,988 |
| 85205 | Mesa, AZ 85205 | 18.3 mi | 163 | $84,052,743 | $369,950 | $515,661 |
| 85215 | Mesa, AZ 85215 | 18.9 mi | 137 | $87,269,548 | $504,975 | $637,004 |
| 85286 | Chandler, AZ 85286 | 19.8 mi | 161 | $115,480,470 | $651,200 | $717,270 |
| 85204 | Mesa, AZ 85204 | 20.1 mi | 86 | $39,416,552 | $429,950 | $458,332 |
As of April 2026, there are 445 active listings in SAN TAN VALLEY, AZ (zip code 85140), compared to 486 the prior year.
The median listing price in SAN TAN VALLEY, AZ 85140 is $482,279 as of April 2026, a 2.7% decrease from $495,500 the prior year.
Homes in SAN TAN VALLEY, AZ 85140 spend an average of 54 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 50 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SAN TAN VALLEY, AZ 85140 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 41 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 54 days on market compared to 50 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SAN TAN VALLEY, AZ 85140 save an estimated $9,646 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $482,279. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.