Arnold Estates · Crestfield · Harrisonwood Estates · Helm Park · Southern Acres
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SALT LAKE CITY, UT real estate market (84129) currently shows 96 active listings, with 45 pending sales. Homes are averaging 36 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 15 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 36 days on market compared to 31 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 5.3% year-over-year, from $495,000 to $521,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in SALT LAKE CITY, UT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 37,952 · Density: 2,197.4/mi² · Median household income: $90,259
Typical home value: $360,903 · Homeownership: 80.9%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84129 | Salt Lake City, UT 84129 | 0.0 mi | 80 | $42,462,080 | $499,875 | $530,776 |
| 84084 | West Jordan, UT 84084 | 2.2 mi | 79 | $41,285,716 | $515,500 | $522,604 |
| 84120 | West Valley City, UT 84120 | 3.6 mi | 91 | $46,544,498 | $474,900 | $511,478 |
| 84088 | West Jordan, UT 84088 | 4.0 mi | 70 | $46,649,960 | $566,350 | $666,428 |
| 84047 | Midvale, UT 84047 | 4.5 mi | 131 | $64,633,173 | $461,975 | $493,383 |
| 84128 | West Valley City, UT 84128 | 5.5 mi | 54 | $27,271,026 | $478,500 | $505,019 |
| 84070 | Sandy, UT 84070 | 6.5 mi | 49 | $26,290,509 | $536,225 | $536,541 |
| 84117 | Salt Lake City, UT 84117 | 6.7 mi | 91 | $99,167,523 | $696,000 | $1,089,753 |
| 84106 | Salt Lake City, UT 84106 | 6.7 mi | 99 | $69,270,300 | $587,163 | $699,700 |
| 84101 | Salt Lake City, UT 84101 | 7.8 mi | 42 | $37,553,460 | $560,000 | $894,130 |
| 84093 | Sandy, UT 84093 | 8.1 mi | 41 | $49,357,727 | $828,750 | $1,203,847 |
| 84124 | Salt Lake City, UT 84124 | 8.2 mi | 50 | $64,365,300 | $926,225 | $1,287,306 |
| 84102 | Salt Lake City, UT 84102 | 9.0 mi | 53 | $33,073,113 | $434,500 | $624,021 |
As of April 2026, there are 96 active listings in SALT LAKE CITY, UT (zip code 84129), compared to 81 the prior year.
The median listing price in SALT LAKE CITY, UT 84129 is $521,250 as of April 2026, a 5.3% increase from $495,000 the prior year.
Homes in SALT LAKE CITY, UT 84129 spend an average of 36 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 31 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SALT LAKE CITY, UT 84129 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 15 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 36 days on market compared to 31 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SALT LAKE CITY, UT 84129 save an estimated $10,425 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $521,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.