Avenues · Capitol Hill · North Bonneville · Perrys Hollow
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SALT LAKE CITY, UT real estate market (84103) currently shows 120 active listings, with 25 pending sales. Homes are averaging 42 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 11 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 42 days on market compared to 57 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 32.2% year-over-year, from $629,500 to $832,425.
Whether you are buying or selling in SALT LAKE CITY, UT, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 23,155 · Density: 435.7/mi² · Median household income: $79,497
Typical home value: $678,653 · Homeownership: 43.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 84103 | Salt Lake City, UT 84103 | 0.0 mi | 87 | $92,955,846 | $819,925 | $1,068,458 |
| 84111 | Salt Lake City, UT 84111 | 3.8 mi | 25 | $21,063,475 | $543,250 | $842,539 |
| 84054 | North Salt Lake, UT 84054 | 4.5 mi | 65 | $45,883,825 | $577,500 | $705,905 |
| 84010 | Bountiful, UT 84010 | 5.0 mi | 96 | $68,868,672 | $535,000 | $717,382 |
| 84115 | Salt Lake City, UT 84115 | 6.6 mi | 57 | $26,335,083 | $478,375 | $462,019 |
| 84087 | Woods Cross, UT 84087 | 7.3 mi | 41 | $22,126,716 | $537,000 | $539,676 |
| 84119 | West Valley City, UT 84119 | 8.7 mi | 92 | $41,824,028 | $426,250 | $454,609 |
| 84116 | Salt Lake City, UT 84116 | 9.1 mi | 53 | $21,760,793 | $418,725 | $410,581 |
| 84117 | Salt Lake City, UT 84117 | 9.8 mi | 91 | $99,167,523 | $696,000 | $1,089,753 |
| 84107 | Salt Lake City, UT 84107 | 10.2 mi | 131 | $69,136,429 | $501,750 | $527,759 |
| 84120 | West Valley City, UT 84120 | 10.9 mi | 91 | $46,544,498 | $474,900 | $511,478 |
| 84025 | Farmington, UT 84025 | 12.3 mi | 62 | $69,042,828 | $798,047 | $1,113,594 |
| 84047 | Midvale, UT 84047 | 13.2 mi | 131 | $64,633,173 | $461,975 | $493,383 |
As of April 2026, there are 120 active listings in SALT LAKE CITY, UT (zip code 84103), compared to 131 the prior year.
The median listing price in SALT LAKE CITY, UT 84103 is $832,425 as of April 2026, a 32.2% increase from $629,500 the prior year.
Homes in SALT LAKE CITY, UT 84103 spend an average of 42 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 57 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SALT LAKE CITY, UT 84103 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 11 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 42 days on market compared to 57 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SALT LAKE CITY, UT 84103 save an estimated $16,649 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $832,425. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.