Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The REXBURG, ID real estate market (83440) currently shows 130 active listings, with 32 pending sales. Homes are averaging 42 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 20 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 42 days on market compared to 55 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 0.6% year-over-year, from $522,975 to $526,250.
Whether you are buying or selling in REXBURG, ID, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 49,410 · Density: 105.0/mi² · Median household income: $52,131
Typical home value: $330,484 · Homeownership: 38.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 83440 | Rexburg, ID 83440 | 0.0 mi | 79 | $53,390,649 | $550,000 | $675,831 |
| 83451 | Teton, ID 83451 | 9.4 mi | 2 | $739,000 | $369,500 | $369,500 |
| 83434 | Menan, ID 83434 | 10.7 mi | 5 | $3,630,625 | $784,750 | $726,125 |
| 83431 | Lewisville, ID 83431 | 14.0 mi | 3 | $1,725,000 | $575,000 | $575,000 |
| 83445 | Saint Anthony, ID 83445 | 18.3 mi | 19 | $7,679,762 | $379,450 | $404,198 |
| 83444 | Roberts, ID 83444 | 23.2 mi | 4 | $2,065,916 | $454,488 | $516,479 |
| 83402 | Idaho Falls, ID 83402 | 26.5 mi | 100 | $40,539,600 | $376,200 | $405,396 |
| 83404 | Idaho Falls, ID 83404 | 28.4 mi | 125 | $66,916,625 | $425,775 | $535,333 |
| 83420 | Ashton, ID 83420 | 29.6 mi | 16 | $13,570,160 | $524,900 | $848,135 |
| 83450 | Terreton, ID 83450 | 30.3 mi | 1 | $475,000 | $475,000 | $475,000 |
| 83424 | Felt, ID 83424 | 31.4 mi | 1 | $1,555,000 | $1,555,000 | $1,555,000 |
| 83274 | Shelley, ID 83274 | 35.0 mi | 64 | $43,312,640 | $612,500 | $676,760 |
| 83236 | Firth, ID 83236 | 40.9 mi | 6 | $4,441,080 | $599,000 | $740,180 |
As of April 2026, there are 130 active listings in REXBURG, ID (zip code 83440), compared to 110 the prior year.
The median listing price in REXBURG, ID 83440 is $526,250 as of April 2026, a 0.6% increase from $522,975 the prior year.
Homes in REXBURG, ID 83440 spend an average of 42 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 55 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, REXBURG, ID 83440 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 20 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 42 days on market compared to 55 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in REXBURG, ID 83440 save an estimated $10,525 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $526,250. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.