Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Antler Creek Carpenter Ranch Creek View Focus Ranch Golden Knolls Golden Meadows Grassy Creek at Mount Harris Hayden Airport Garages Hayden Gulch Terminal Hidden Springs Ranch Lake Village Meadow Original Town of Hayden Quaker Mountain Ranch Sagewood Sonesta Park Straebel Townhomes Valley View Vista Verde Vista Verde Townhomes West Hayden Westwind Townhomes Wolf Creek Mountain Wolf Mountain Yampa View Estates

HAYDEN, CO 81639

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Routt County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 81639

Antler Creek · Carpenter Ranch · Creek View · Focus Ranch · Golden Knolls · Golden Meadows · Grassy Creek at Mount Harris · Hayden Airport Garages · Hayden Gulch Terminal · Hidden Springs Ranch · Lake Village · Meadow · Original Town of Hayden · Quaker Mountain Ranch · Sagewood · Sonesta Park · Straebel Townhomes · Valley View · Vista Verde · Vista Verde Townhomes · West Hayden · Westwind Townhomes · Wolf Creek Mountain · Wolf Mountain · Yampa View Estates

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HAYDEN, CO real estate market (81639) currently shows 32 active listings, with 3 pending sales. Homes are averaging 50 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 50 days on market compared to 48 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 8.9% year-over-year, from $719,000 to $655,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in HAYDEN, CO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HAYDEN, CO 81639 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 2,560  ·  Density: 2.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $77,226

Typical home value: $354,768  ·  Homeownership: 81.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
32
⇧ 14.3% vs 28 last year
Pending
3
9% pending ratio
Median Price
$655,000
⇩ 8.9% vs $719,000 last year
Average Price
$1,239,491
⇩ 18% vs $1,511,665 last year
Days on Market
50
⇧ 4.2% vs 48 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$330
⇩ 17.9% vs $402/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,680 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 32 this year vs 28 last year
  • Days on market: 50 now vs 48 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $655,000 (-8.9% YoY)
  • Average: $1,239,491 (-18% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 73.5 miles — 402 listings ($520,778,740 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
81639Hayden, CO 816390.0 mi22$33,334,620$663,124$1,515,210
81638Hamilton, CO 8163825.9 mi0$0$1,122,000$1,122,000
80467Oak Creek, CO 8046727.0 mi22$35,131,580$818,500$1,596,890
81625Craig, CO 8162529.0 mi63$22,683,276$278,725$360,052
80479Toponas, CO 8047940.3 mi1$17,500,000$17,500,000$17,500,000
80463McCoy, CO 8046347.7 mi1$17,500,000$17,500,000$17,500,000
80459Kremmling, CO 8045949.6 mi21$21,871,626$724,900$1,041,506
81637Gypsum, CO 8163752.7 mi121$174,848,751$786,489$1,445,031
80423Bond, CO 8042359.5 mi1$5,404,713$5,404,713$5,404,713
82331Saratoga, WY 8233163.3 mi12$6,926,748$421,625$577,229
81631Eagle, CO 8163166.8 mi61$122,580,476$1,719,500$2,009,516
81650Rifle, CO 8165070.2 mi75$61,606,950$480,000$821,426
80468Parshall, CO 8046873.5 mi2$1,390,000$695,000$695,000

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HAYDEN, CO 81639?

As of April 2026, there are 32 active listings in HAYDEN, CO (zip code 81639), compared to 28 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HAYDEN, CO 81639?

The median listing price in HAYDEN, CO 81639 is $655,000 as of April 2026, a 8.9% decrease from $719,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HAYDEN, CO?

Homes in HAYDEN, CO 81639 spend an average of 50 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 48 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HAYDEN, CO 81639?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HAYDEN, CO 81639 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 50 days on market compared to 48 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HAYDEN, CO?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HAYDEN, CO 81639 save an estimated $13,100 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $655,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.