Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SALIDA, CO real estate market (81201) currently shows 148 active listings, with 30 pending sales. Homes are averaging 68 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 16 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 68 days on market compared to 53 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 5.5% year-over-year, from $825,000 to $779,600.
Whether you are buying or selling in SALIDA, CO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 8,922 · Density: 8.6/mi² · Median household income: $67,500
Typical home value: $542,253 · Homeownership: 69.4%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81201 | Salida, CO 81201 | 0.0 mi | 116 | $128,656,876 | $799,500 | $1,109,111 |
| 81236 | Nathrop, CO 81236 | 13.6 mi | 12 | $17,262,672 | $743,000 | $1,438,556 |
| 81155 | Villa Grove, CO 81155 | 19.7 mi | 5 | $3,428,000 | $690,000 | $685,600 |
| 81241 | Pitkin, CO 81241 | 22.6 mi | 3 | $1,685,001 | $565,000 | $561,667 |
| 81237 | Ohio City, CO 81237 | 28.0 mi | 3 | $2,037,000 | $679,000 | $679,000 |
| 81143 | Moffat, CO 81143 | 30.3 mi | 10 | $2,001,110 | $114,000 | $200,111 |
| 80820 | Guffey, CO 80820 | 31.9 mi | 18 | $17,283,546 | $725,738 | $960,197 |
| 81210 | Almont, CO 81210 | 34.5 mi | 11 | $47,711,400 | $1,273,500 | $4,337,400 |
| 80440 | Fairplay, CO 80440 | 40.3 mi | 82 | $67,165,052 | $701,675 | $819,086 |
| 80816 | Florissant, CO 80816 | 46.1 mi | 103 | $59,999,354 | $517,500 | $582,518 |
| 80827 | Lake George, CO 80827 | 48.3 mi | 15 | $10,321,785 | $590,000 | $688,119 |
| 80461 | Leadville, CO 80461 | 49.0 mi | 47 | $30,746,319 | $622,500 | $654,177 |
| 81224 | Crested Butte, CO 81224 | 50.0 mi | 73 | $239,232,680 | $2,281,250 | $3,277,160 |
As of April 2026, there are 148 active listings in SALIDA, CO (zip code 81201), compared to 132 the prior year.
The median listing price in SALIDA, CO 81201 is $779,600 as of April 2026, a 5.5% decrease from $825,000 the prior year.
Homes in SALIDA, CO 81201 spend an average of 68 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 53 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SALIDA, CO 81201 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 16 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 68 days on market compared to 53 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SALIDA, CO 81201 save an estimated $15,592 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $779,600. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.