Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LA JARA, CO real estate market (81140) currently shows 4 active listings. Homes are averaging 21 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 21 days on market compared to 92 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 14.8% year-over-year, from $437,500 to $502,450.
Whether you are buying or selling in LA JARA, CO, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,032 · Density: 2.7/mi² · Median household income: $44,082
Typical home value: $197,989 · Homeownership: 80.7%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 81140 | La Jara, CO 81140 | 0.0 mi | 3 | $1,308,750 | $436,250 | $436,250 |
| 81120 | Antonito, CO 81120 | 11.8 mi | 23 | $9,705,586 | $386,500 | $421,982 |
| 81141 | Manassa, CO 81141 | 16.7 mi | 1 | $120,000 | $120,000 | $120,000 |
| 81101 | Alamosa, CO 81101 | 20.9 mi | 44 | $17,010,268 | $358,000 | $386,597 |
| 81128 | Chromo, CO 81128 | 31.4 mi | 6 | $14,590,290 | $1,572,425 | $2,431,715 |
| 81123 | Blanca, CO 81123 | 33.3 mi | 8 | $2,372,360 | $261,000 | $296,545 |
| 81146 | Mosca, CO 81146 | 36.0 mi | 6 | $2,628,498 | $431,250 | $438,083 |
| 81154 | South Fork, CO 81154 | 37.1 mi | 34 | $38,528,596 | $774,250 | $1,133,194 |
| 87524 | Costilla, NM 87524 | 40.5 mi | 2 | $2,520,000 | $1,260,000 | $1,260,000 |
| 87556 | Questa, NM 87556 | 46.2 mi | 15 | $5,777,685 | $360,000 | $385,179 |
| 81133 | Fort Garland, CO 81133 | 46.7 mi | 28 | $10,544,072 | $325,000 | $376,574 |
| 87551 | Los Ojos, NM 87551 | 50.0 mi | 11 | $2,198,493 | $182,475 | $199,863 |
| 87512 | Amalia, NM 87512 | 50.8 mi | 1 | $425,000 | $425,000 | $425,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 4 active listings in LA JARA, CO (zip code 81140), compared to 9 the prior year.
The median listing price in LA JARA, CO 81140 is $502,450 as of April 2026, a 14.8% increase from $437,500 the prior year.
Homes in LA JARA, CO 81140 spend an average of 21 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 92 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LA JARA, CO 81140 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 5 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 21 days on market compared to 92 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LA JARA, CO 81140 save an estimated $10,049 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $502,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.