Caprock · Kings Park · Maedgen · WHAM (Wheelock)
Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The LUBBOCK, TX real estate market (79413) currently shows 142 active listings, with 45 pending sales. Homes are averaging 51 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 51 days on market compared to 46 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 1.9% year-over-year, from $209,900 to $205,950.
Whether you are buying or selling in LUBBOCK, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 23,523 · Density: 1,939.4/mi² · Median household income: $65,719
Typical home value: $182,993 · Homeownership: 57.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79413 | Lubbock, TX 79413 | 0.0 mi | 132 | $28,599,384 | $197,225 | $216,662 |
| 79412 | Lubbock, TX 79412 | 1.7 mi | 64 | $8,587,776 | $128,875 | $134,184 |
| 79411 | Lubbock, TX 79411 | 2.4 mi | 55 | $8,248,130 | $139,850 | $149,966 |
| 79404 | Lubbock, TX 79404 | 5.3 mi | 44 | $8,933,452 | $121,725 | $203,033 |
| 79416 | Lubbock, TX 79416 | 6.5 mi | 215 | $58,559,335 | $224,375 | $272,369 |
| 79382 | Wolfforth, TX 79382 | 9.5 mi | 127 | $50,164,619 | $337,450 | $394,997 |
| 79415 | Lubbock, TX 79415 | 10.6 mi | 38 | $6,078,974 | $106,375 | $159,973 |
| 79366 | Ransom Canyon, TX 79366 | 11.8 mi | 18 | $8,312,706 | $398,750 | $461,817 |
| 79383 | New Home, TX 79383 | 15.3 mi | 9 | $6,014,646 | $668,000 | $668,294 |
| 79367 | Smyer, TX 79367 | 16.4 mi | 1 | $125,000 | $125,000 | $125,000 |
| 79329 | Idalou, TX 79329 | 16.9 mi | 16 | $6,650,304 | $291,200 | $415,644 |
| 79343 | Lorenzo, TX 79343 | 21.0 mi | 3 | $388,389 | $129,463 | $129,463 |
| 79313 | Anton, TX 79313 | 24.2 mi | 2 | $660,000 | $330,000 | $330,000 |
As of April 2026, there are 142 active listings in LUBBOCK, TX (zip code 79413), compared to 139 the prior year.
The median listing price in LUBBOCK, TX 79413 is $205,950 as of April 2026, a 1.9% decrease from $209,900 the prior year.
Homes in LUBBOCK, TX 79413 spend an average of 51 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 46 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, LUBBOCK, TX 79413 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 51 days on market compared to 46 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in LUBBOCK, TX 79413 save an estimated $4,119 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $205,950. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.