Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The CLARENDON, TX real estate market (79226) currently shows 20 active listings, with 6 pending sales. Homes are averaging 124 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 124 days on market compared to 59 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 6.1% year-over-year, from $173,000 to $162,500.
Whether you are buying or selling in CLARENDON, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 2,713 · Density: 1.3/mi² · Median household income: $49,318
Typical home value: $101,162 · Homeownership: 69.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 79226 | Clarendon, TX 79226 | 0.0 mi | 21 | $3,500,973 | $149,900 | $166,713 |
| 79019 | Claude, TX 79019 | 23.1 mi | 7 | $1,890,000 | $270,000 | $270,000 |
| 79057 | Mclean, TX 79057 | 28.8 mi | 9 | $640,017 | $44,950 | $71,113 |
| 79245 | Memphis, TX 79245 | 33.7 mi | 11 | $1,083,423 | $63,175 | $98,493 |
| 79257 | Silverton, TX 79257 | 37.0 mi | 2 | $414,900 | $207,450 | $207,450 |
| 79068 | Panhandle, TX 79068 | 38.7 mi | 13 | $4,525,365 | $268,750 | $348,105 |
| 79065 | Pampa, TX 79065 | 42.0 mi | 116 | $19,567,112 | $122,975 | $168,682 |
| 79095 | Wellington, TX 79095 | 45.2 mi | 5 | $541,125 | $89,000 | $108,225 |
| 79079 | Shamrock, TX 79079 | 46.4 mi | 11 | $1,456,730 | $107,450 | $132,430 |
| 79104 | Amarillo, TX 79104 | 49.1 mi | 10 | $1,218,130 | $109,700 | $121,813 |
| 79107 | Amarillo, TX 79107 | 50.1 mi | 82 | $11,704,516 | $135,999 | $142,738 |
| 79201 | Childress, TX 79201 | 51.4 mi | 12 | $1,556,580 | $72,425 | $129,715 |
| 79101 | Amarillo, TX 79101 | 51.8 mi | 5 | $743,750 | $128,750 | $148,750 |
As of April 2026, there are 20 active listings in CLARENDON, TX (zip code 79226), compared to 17 the prior year.
The median listing price in CLARENDON, TX 79226 is $162,500 as of April 2026, a 6.1% decrease from $173,000 the prior year.
Homes in CLARENDON, TX 79226 spend an average of 124 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 59 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, CLARENDON, TX 79226 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 3 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 124 days on market compared to 59 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in CLARENDON, TX 79226 save an estimated $3,250 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $162,500. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.