Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The FISCHER, TX real estate market (78623) currently shows 47 active listings, with 9 pending sales. Homes are averaging 86 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.
Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 86 days on market compared to 73 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 1.2% year-over-year, from $562,175 to $568,975.
Whether you are buying or selling in FISCHER, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 1,094 · Density: 18.9/mi² · Median household income: $100,000
Typical home value: $445,835 · Homeownership: 100.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78623 | Fischer, TX 78623 | 0.0 mi | 47 | $32,119,095 | $514,900 | $683,385 |
| 78676 | Wimberley, TX 78676 | 7.0 mi | 181 | $185,527,715 | $655,475 | $1,025,015 |
| 78132 | New Braunfels, TX 78132 | 13.7 mi | 515 | $400,960,460 | $633,500 | $778,564 |
| 78619 | Driftwood, TX 78619 | 15.4 mi | 35 | $40,687,780 | $950,000 | $1,162,508 |
| 78620 | Dripping Springs, TX 78620 | 18.8 mi | 202 | $267,442,748 | $834,500 | $1,323,974 |
| 78027 | Kendalia, TX 78027 | 19.2 mi | 6 | $6,022,740 | $1,250,000 | $1,003,790 |
| 78130 | New Braunfels, TX 78130 | 20.6 mi | 974 | $403,530,148 | $336,580 | $414,302 |
| 78266 | San Antonio, TX 78266 | 22.0 mi | 79 | $54,115,000 | $551,111 | $685,000 |
| 78640 | Kyle, TX 78640 | 23.8 mi | 595 | $218,325,730 | $330,215 | $366,934 |
| 78260 | San Antonio, TX 78260 | 24.4 mi | 242 | $148,545,892 | $549,975 | $613,826 |
| 78739 | Austin, TX 78739 | 24.7 mi | 43 | $40,935,742 | $797,000 | $951,994 |
| 78656 | Maxwell, TX 78656 | 24.9 mi | 99 | $33,837,012 | $273,271 | $341,788 |
| 78259 | San Antonio, TX 78259 | 26.1 mi | 87 | $41,628,891 | $440,700 | $478,493 |
As of April 2026, there are 47 active listings in FISCHER, TX (zip code 78623), compared to 48 the prior year.
The median listing price in FISCHER, TX 78623 is $568,975 as of April 2026, a 1.2% increase from $562,175 the prior year.
Homes in FISCHER, TX 78623 spend an average of 86 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 73 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, FISCHER, TX 78623 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 1 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 86 days on market compared to 73 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in FISCHER, TX 78623 save an estimated $11,380 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $568,975. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.