Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SEGUIN, TX real estate market (78155) currently shows 549 active listings, with 182 pending sales. Homes are averaging 55 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 55 days on market compared to 56 days last year.
The median listing price has risen 1.9% year-over-year, from $299,252 to $305,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in SEGUIN, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 52,295 · Density: 56.8/mi² · Median household income: $68,430
Typical home value: $214,547 · Homeownership: 71.1%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 78155 | Seguin, TX 78155 | 0.0 mi | 592 | $220,521,184 | $293,000 | $372,502 |
| 78638 | Kingsbury, TX 78638 | 12.2 mi | 12 | $10,509,948 | $770,750 | $875,829 |
| 78130 | New Braunfels, TX 78130 | 13.5 mi | 974 | $403,530,148 | $336,580 | $414,302 |
| 78108 | Cibolo, TX 78108 | 17.2 mi | 374 | $140,027,096 | $350,000 | $374,404 |
| 78661 | Prairie Lea, TX 78661 | 18.0 mi | 2 | $560,000 | $280,000 | $280,000 |
| 78140 | Nixon, TX 78140 | 18.9 mi | 15 | $4,650,735 | $231,788 | $310,049 |
| 78154 | Schertz, TX 78154 | 19.7 mi | 249 | $94,219,857 | $351,250 | $378,393 |
| 78655 | Martindale, TX 78655 | 21.0 mi | 9 | $4,569,579 | $599,500 | $507,731 |
| 78148 | Universal City, TX 78148 | 21.5 mi | 100 | $30,268,100 | $282,375 | $302,681 |
| 78132 | New Braunfels, TX 78132 | 21.9 mi | 515 | $400,960,460 | $633,500 | $778,564 |
| 78614 | Cost, TX 78614 | 22.3 mi | 1 | $445,000 | $445,000 | $445,000 |
| 78266 | San Antonio, TX 78266 | 25.0 mi | 79 | $54,115,000 | $551,111 | $685,000 |
| 78239 | San Antonio, TX 78239 | 25.5 mi | 169 | $44,669,235 | $244,500 | $264,315 |
As of April 2026, there are 549 active listings in SEGUIN, TX (zip code 78155), compared to 545 the prior year.
The median listing price in SEGUIN, TX 78155 is $305,000 as of April 2026, a 1.9% increase from $299,252 the prior year.
Homes in SEGUIN, TX 78155 spend an average of 55 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 56 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SEGUIN, TX 78155 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 4 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 55 days on market compared to 56 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SEGUIN, TX 78155 save an estimated $6,100 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $305,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.