Call or Text (240) SELL-123

BANDERA, TX 78003

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Bandera County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The BANDERA, TX real estate market (78003) currently shows 128 active listings, with 11 pending sales. Homes are averaging 91 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 91 days on market compared to 73 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 7.6% year-over-year, from $475,000 to $438,700.

Whether you are buying or selling in BANDERA, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for BANDERA, TX 78003 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 8,940  ·  Density: 15.2/mi²  ·  Median household income: $63,052

Typical home value: $220,952  ·  Homeownership: 83.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
128
⇧ 9.4% vs 117 last year
Pending
11
9% pending ratio
Median Price
$438,700
⇩ 7.6% vs $475,000 last year
Average Price
$564,839
⇩ 7.6% vs $611,508 last year
Days on Market
91
⇧ 24.7% vs 73 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$241
⇩ 4.7% vs $253/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,843 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 128 this year vs 117 last year
  • Days on market: 91 now vs 73 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $438,700 (-7.6% YoY)
  • Average: $564,839 (-7.6% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 30.6 miles — 2,863 listings ($1,281,009,260 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
78003Bandera, TX 780030.0 mi130$69,247,360$422,500$532,672
78883Tarpley, TX 7888313.4 mi8$6,499,000$737,500$812,375
78056Mico, TX 7805615.2 mi24$18,294,024$775,000$762,251
78066Rio Medina, TX 7806619.7 mi11$7,420,809$476,990$674,619
78023Helotes, TX 7802321.7 mi113$85,702,816$537,417$758,432
78028Kerrville, TX 7802823.1 mi349$212,692,815$494,988$609,435
78253San Antonio, TX 7825325.0 mi734$273,590,426$330,767$372,739
78254San Antonio, TX 7825425.5 mi538$195,961,658$340,250$364,241
78015Boerne, TX 7801527.1 mi129$100,447,269$617,500$778,661
78025Ingram, TX 7802527.8 mi17$12,420,693$403,725$730,629
78256San Antonio, TX 7825629.0 mi45$37,597,050$672,250$835,490
78024Hunt, TX 7802430.5 mi25$26,129,100$886,750$1,045,164
78245San Antonio, TX 7824530.6 mi740$235,006,240$294,475$317,576

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in BANDERA, TX 78003?

As of April 2026, there are 128 active listings in BANDERA, TX (zip code 78003), compared to 117 the prior year.

What is the median home price in BANDERA, TX 78003?

The median listing price in BANDERA, TX 78003 is $438,700 as of April 2026, a 7.6% decrease from $475,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in BANDERA, TX?

Homes in BANDERA, TX 78003 spend an average of 91 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 73 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in BANDERA, TX 78003?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BANDERA, TX 78003 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 11 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 91 days on market compared to 73 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in BANDERA, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BANDERA, TX 78003 save an estimated $8,774 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $438,700. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.