Call or Text (240) SELL-123

HEARNE, TX 77859

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Robertson County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HEARNE, TX real estate market (77859) currently shows 42 active listings, with 7 pending sales. Homes are averaging 95 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 95 days on market compared to 55 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 8.6% year-over-year, from $222,000 to $203,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in HEARNE, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HEARNE, TX 77859 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 7,220  ·  Density: 17.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $49,817

Typical home value: $121,584  ·  Homeownership: 72.3%

Market Overview

Active Listings
42
⇧ 2.4% vs 41 last year
Pending
7
17% pending ratio
Median Price
$203,000
⇩ 8.6% vs $222,000 last year
Average Price
$354,790
⇧ 18% vs $300,543 last year
Days on Market
95
⇧ 72.7% vs 55 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$148
⇩ 8.1% vs $161/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,543 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 42 this year vs 41 last year
  • Days on market: 95 now vs 55 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $203,000 (-8.6% YoY)
  • Average: $354,790 (+18% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 33.2 miles — 819 listings ($377,865,700 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
77859Hearne, TX 778590.0 mi41$14,308,590$213,750$348,990
77808Bryan, TX 7780813.6 mi125$83,535,000$544,100$668,280
77857Gause, TX 7785714.8 mi8$4,315,504$579,000$539,438
77803Bryan, TX 7780316.0 mi142$36,635,290$257,950$257,995
77802Bryan, TX 7780219.1 mi158$78,285,050$383,925$495,475
77840College Station, TX 7784021.8 mi167$72,683,744$336,000$435,232
76556Milano, TX 7655623.3 mi3$959,994$319,998$319,998
77836Caldwell, TX 7783625.5 mi68$42,107,708$351,925$619,231
77871Normangee, TX 7787126.9 mi34$13,010,780$344,750$382,670
76680Reagan, TX 7668027.2 mi4$1,059,924$146,750$264,981
76570Rosebud, TX 7657028.7 mi11$3,707,550$216,500$337,050
76653Kosse, TX 7665329.5 mi15$8,670,375$319,000$578,025
77879Somerville, TX 7787933.2 mi43$18,586,191$289,999$432,237

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HEARNE, TX 77859?

As of April 2026, there are 42 active listings in HEARNE, TX (zip code 77859), compared to 41 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HEARNE, TX 77859?

The median listing price in HEARNE, TX 77859 is $203,000 as of April 2026, a 8.6% decrease from $222,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HEARNE, TX?

Homes in HEARNE, TX 77859 spend an average of 95 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 55 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HEARNE, TX 77859?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HEARNE, TX 77859 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 95 days on market compared to 55 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HEARNE, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HEARNE, TX 77859 save an estimated $4,060 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $203,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.