Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.
The SOUR LAKE, TX real estate market (77659) currently shows 34 active listings, with 4 pending sales. Homes are averaging 48 days on the market before going under contract.
Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.
Homes are selling faster, averaging 48 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
The median listing price has fallen 12.8% year-over-year, from $285,500 to $249,000.
Whether you are buying or selling in SOUR LAKE, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.
Population: 6,305 · Density: 20.6/mi² · Median household income: $93,780
Typical home value: $157,356 · Homeownership: 88.0%
| Zip | City / State | Distance | Listings | Market Value | Median $ | Average $ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 77659 | Sour Lake, TX 77659 | 0.0 mi | 33 | $10,826,343 | $265,890 | $328,071 |
| 77613 | China, TX 77613 | 10.3 mi | 14 | $3,734,038 | $264,033 | $266,717 |
| 77585 | Saratoga, TX 77585 | 11.4 mi | 6 | $2,797,968 | $307,000 | $466,328 |
| 77629 | Nome, TX 77629 | 12.6 mi | 19 | $5,591,510 | $290,611 | $294,290 |
| 77564 | Hull, TX 77564 | 14.2 mi | 3 | $706,251 | $234,250 | $235,417 |
| 77657 | Lumberton, TX 77657 | 15.3 mi | 131 | $55,236,543 | $414,225 | $421,653 |
| 77708 | Beaumont, TX 77708 | 16.8 mi | 33 | $7,093,779 | $207,400 | $214,963 |
| 77702 | Beaumont, TX 77702 | 18.9 mi | 16 | $3,907,280 | $209,900 | $244,205 |
| 77703 | Beaumont, TX 77703 | 19.6 mi | 44 | $5,381,200 | $112,475 | $122,300 |
| 77622 | Hamshire, TX 77622 | 22.3 mi | 4 | $872,132 | $223,650 | $218,033 |
| 77705 | Beaumont, TX 77705 | 23.4 mi | 93 | $20,987,310 | $154,975 | $225,670 |
| 77656 | Silsbee, TX 77656 | 24.4 mi | 82 | $17,401,630 | $174,925 | $212,215 |
| 77665 | Winnie, TX 77665 | 25.7 mi | 26 | $11,128,442 | $318,750 | $428,017 |
As of April 2026, there are 34 active listings in SOUR LAKE, TX (zip code 77659), compared to 33 the prior year.
The median listing price in SOUR LAKE, TX 77659 is $249,000 as of April 2026, a 12.8% decrease from $285,500 the prior year.
Homes in SOUR LAKE, TX 77659 spend an average of 48 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 49 days the prior year.
Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, SOUR LAKE, TX 77659 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 1 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are selling faster, averaging 48 days on market compared to 49 days last year.
With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in SOUR LAKE, TX 77659 save an estimated $4,980 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $249,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.