Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Downtown District

BAY CITY, TX 77414

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Matagorda County
Buyer's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 77414

Downtown District

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The BAY CITY, TX real estate market (77414) currently shows 251 active listings, with 36 pending sales. Homes are averaging 74 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 63 more homes available — giving buyers more choice.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 74 days on market compared to 73 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 11.4% year-over-year, from $325,000 to $288,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in BAY CITY, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for BAY CITY, TX 77414 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 24,107  ·  Density: 16.8/mi²  ·  Median household income: $54,859

Typical home value: $151,565  ·  Homeownership: 64.2%

Market Overview

Active Listings
251
⇧ 33.5% vs 188 last year
Pending
36
14% pending ratio
Median Price
$288,000
⇩ 11.4% vs $325,000 last year
Average Price
$340,533
⇩ 9.3% vs $375,452 last year
Days on Market
74
⇧ 1.4% vs 73 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$174
⇩ 20.9% vs $220/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,527 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 251 this year vs 188 last year
  • Days on market: 74 now vs 73 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $288,000 (-11.4% YoY)
  • Average: $340,533 (-9.3% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 36.6 miles — 940 listings ($347,199,065 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
77414Bay City, TX 774140.0 mi216$73,066,320$285,000$338,270
77482Van Vleck, TX 7748213.0 mi5$1,222,290$262,400$244,458
77457Matagorda, TX 7745714.4 mi29$13,459,770$404,750$464,130
77440Elmaton, TX 7744015.3 mi2$985,000$492,500$492,500
77486West Columbia, TX 7748621.5 mi74$22,955,688$294,200$310,212
77420Boling, TX 7742022.7 mi3$1,362,738$390,748$454,246
77566Lake Jackson, TX 7756627.2 mi139$46,517,323$278,600$334,657
77430Damon, TX 7743028.6 mi11$3,454,231$276,250$314,021
77488Wharton, TX 7748829.8 mi62$15,753,146$213,500$254,083
77531Clute, TX 7753131.2 mi56$14,191,128$235,000$253,413
77970La Ward, TX 7797032.8 mi1$420,000$420,000$420,000
77541Freeport, TX 7754135.1 mi333$150,145,704$387,475$450,888
77455Louise, TX 7745536.6 mi9$3,665,727$275,000$407,303

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in BAY CITY, TX 77414?

As of April 2026, there are 251 active listings in BAY CITY, TX (zip code 77414), compared to 188 the prior year.

What is the median home price in BAY CITY, TX 77414?

The median listing price in BAY CITY, TX 77414 is $288,000 as of April 2026, a 11.4% decrease from $325,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in BAY CITY, TX?

Homes in BAY CITY, TX 77414 spend an average of 74 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 73 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in BAY CITY, TX 77414?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, BAY CITY, TX 77414 is currently a Buyer's Market. Inventory has increased compared to last year, with 63 more homes available — giving buyers more choice. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 74 days on market compared to 73 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in BAY CITY, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in BAY CITY, TX 77414 save an estimated $5,760 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $288,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.