Call or Text (240) SELL-123
River Oaks Sunset Terrace Upper Kirby (Greenway)

HOUSTON, TX 77027

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Harris County
Seller's Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 77027

River Oaks · Sunset Terrace · Upper Kirby (Greenway)

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HOUSTON, TX real estate market (77027) currently shows 148 active listings, with 22 pending sales. Homes are averaging 40 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 52 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 14.2% year-over-year, from $812,000 to $697,000.

Whether you are buying or selling in HOUSTON, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HOUSTON, TX 77027 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 19,478  ·  Density: 2,823.1/mi²  ·  Median household income: $103,627

Typical home value: $925,774  ·  Homeownership: 27.1%

Market Overview

Active Listings
148
⇩ 2.6% vs 152 last year
Pending
22
15% pending ratio
Median Price
$697,000
⇩ 14.2% vs $812,000 last year
Average Price
$1,182,388
⇩ 1% vs $1,194,700 last year
Days on Market
40
⇩ 23.1% vs 52 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$322
⇩ 6.4% vs $344/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,730 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 148 this year vs 152 last year
  • Days on market: 40 now vs 52 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $697,000 (-14.2% YoY)
  • Average: $1,182,388 (-1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 6.1 miles — 2,293 listings ($1,527,793,227 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
77027Houston, TX 770270.0 mi123$141,590,466$707,000$1,151,142
77056Houston, TX 770561.5 mi225$232,283,700$445,950$1,032,372
77005Houston, TX 770052.0 mi97$165,414,391$1,598,750$1,705,303
77057Houston, TX 770572.6 mi274$115,873,778$251,600$422,897
77081Houston, TX 770812.8 mi25$6,583,150$176,038$263,326
77006Houston, TX 770063.3 mi169$134,764,656$644,500$797,424
77025Houston, TX 770253.7 mi166$100,618,742$410,000$606,137
77008Houston, TX 770084.4 mi336$244,274,016$599,000$727,006
77054Houston, TX 770544.7 mi188$32,539,416$143,950$173,082
77055Houston, TX 770554.9 mi278$223,646,830$636,000$804,485
77002Houston, TX 770025.0 mi74$25,105,388$296,125$339,262
77074Houston, TX 770745.5 mi79$18,408,027$196,625$233,013
77021Houston, TX 770216.1 mi259$86,690,667$325,000$334,713

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HOUSTON, TX 77027?

As of April 2026, there are 148 active listings in HOUSTON, TX (zip code 77027), compared to 152 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HOUSTON, TX 77027?

The median listing price in HOUSTON, TX 77027 is $697,000 as of April 2026, a 14.2% decrease from $812,000 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HOUSTON, TX?

Homes in HOUSTON, TX 77027 spend an average of 40 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 52 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HOUSTON, TX 77027?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HOUSTON, TX 77027 is currently a Seller's Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 4 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are selling faster, averaging 40 days on market compared to 52 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HOUSTON, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HOUSTON, TX 77027 save an estimated $13,940 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $697,000. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.