Call or Text (240) SELL-123
Denver Harbor/ Port Houston East End Fifth Ward Port Houston (Denver Harbor)

HOUSTON, TX 77020

Real Estate Market Report  ·  Harris County
Balanced Market
April 2026  ·  Source: Realtor.com

Neighborhoods in ZIP 77020

Denver Harbor/ Port Houston · East End · Fifth Ward · Port Houston (Denver Harbor)

Market Analysis

Data as of April 2026. Source: Realtor.com.

The HOUSTON, TX real estate market (77020) currently shows 149 active listings, with 23 pending sales. Homes are averaging 52 days on the market before going under contract.

Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers.

Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 52 days on market compared to 41 days last year.

The median listing price has fallen 1.6% year-over-year, from $349,900 to $344,450.

Whether you are buying or selling in HOUSTON, TX, SELL123.com can help you save significantly on commission — typically 2% compared to traditional 5% broker fees. Call (240) SELL-123 for a free consultation.

★ Page Sponsor
🏠
Sponsor This Market
Realtors & Brokers — reserve this page for HOUSTON, TX 77020 and connect with motivated buyers & sellers.
Contact SELL123.com →

Market Context

Market Context

Population: 25,715  ·  Density: 1,271.4/mi²  ·  Median household income: $46,606

Typical home value: $131,540  ·  Homeownership: 51.8%

Market Overview

Active Listings
149
⇩ 4.5% vs 156 last year
Pending
23
15% pending ratio
Median Price
$344,450
⇩ 1.6% vs $349,900 last year
Average Price
$326,036
⇩ 0.1% vs $326,291 last year
Days on Market
52
⇧ 26.8% vs 41 days last year

Price Per Square Foot

Median $/sqft
$192
⇩ 5.4% vs $203/sqft last year
Median Home Size
1,805 sqft
Typical listing size
12-Month $/sqft Trend

Market Trends

Inventory & Days on Market

Year over Year
  • Listings: 149 this year vs 156 last year
  • Days on market: 52 now vs 41 last year

Median & Average Pricing

Year over Year
  • Median: $344,450 (-1.6% YoY)
  • Average: $326,036 (-0.1% YoY)

12-Month Price Trend

Median & Average
  • Median and average listing prices over the past 12 months

12-Month Inventory Trend

Active & Pending
  • Active and pending listing counts over the past 12 months

Median Price Legend:
< $250K
$250K–$500K
$500K–$1M
$1M–$2M
> $2M
25 Nearby Zip Code Markets within 6.8 miles — 2,014 listings ($1,073,609,300 combined market value)
Zip City / State Distance Listings Market Value Median $ Average $
77020Houston, TX 770200.0 mi142$45,485,014$346,600$320,317
77026Houston, TX 770262.5 mi160$40,703,680$233,725$254,398
77029Houston, TX 770292.7 mi75$14,859,750$199,000$198,130
77023Houston, TX 770233.3 mi99$38,839,779$352,498$392,321
77009Houston, TX 770094.0 mi352$201,154,976$424,975$571,463
77028Houston, TX 770284.1 mi120$25,883,880$209,750$215,699
77013Houston, TX 770134.6 mi19$10,285,061$221,700$541,319
77006Houston, TX 770065.3 mi169$134,764,656$644,500$797,424
77021Houston, TX 770215.7 mi259$86,690,667$325,000$334,713
77007Houston, TX 770076.0 mi437$357,062,212$539,675$817,076
77017Houston, TX 770176.3 mi43$8,958,491$199,749$208,337
77093Houston, TX 770936.8 mi50$13,766,250$235,000$275,325
77098Houston, TX 770986.8 mi89$95,154,884$857,250$1,069,156

Frequently Asked Questions

How many homes are for sale in HOUSTON, TX 77020?

As of April 2026, there are 149 active listings in HOUSTON, TX (zip code 77020), compared to 156 the prior year.

What is the median home price in HOUSTON, TX 77020?

The median listing price in HOUSTON, TX 77020 is $344,450 as of April 2026, a 1.6% decrease from $349,900 the prior year.

How long do homes stay on the market in HOUSTON, TX?

Homes in HOUSTON, TX 77020 spend an average of 52 days on the market before going under contract, compared to 41 days the prior year.

Is it a seller's or buyer's market in HOUSTON, TX 77020?

Based on current inventory and days-on-market data as of April 2026, HOUSTON, TX 77020 is currently a Balanced Market. Inventory has tightened compared to last year, with 7 fewer active listings — creating more competition among buyers. Homes are taking longer to sell, averaging 52 days on market compared to 41 days last year.

How much can I save on real estate commission in HOUSTON, TX?

With SELL123.com's maximum 3% commission, sellers in HOUSTON, TX 77020 save an estimated $6,889 compared to a typical 5% commission on the median listing price of $344,450. Our fee structure: 1% listing + 2% selling broker — no additional buyer or seller fees. Call (240) SELL-123 or email info@SELL123.com for a free consultation.